Savanna fires — Burning crop residues in Congo
Congo: Savanna fires — Burning crop residues was 23.00 million t in 2024. ▲ Rising
Savanna fires — Burning crop residues in Congo, 1990–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in t.
Analysis
In 2024, savanna fires — burning crop residues in Congo stood at 23.00 million t. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 46.7% on the previous year and up 42.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, savanna fires — burning crop residues in Congo peaked at 23.00 million t in 2024 and was at its lowest, 4.47 million t, in 2000.
That places Congo 16th out of 221 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Savanna fires — Burning crop residues in Congo, year by year
| Year | t | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 15.39 million t | — |
| 1991 | 15.39 million t | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 15.39 million t | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 15.39 million t | +0.0% |
| 1994 | 15.39 million t | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 15.39 million t | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 5.06 million t | -67.1% |
| 1997 | 5.56 million t | +9.8% |
| 1998 | 5.97 million t | +7.4% |
| 1999 | 5.93 million t | -0.7% |
| 2000 | 4.47 million t | -24.6% |
| 2001 | 5.20 million t | +16.3% |
| 2002 | 9.27 million t | +78.2% |
| 2003 | 16.14 million t | +74.1% |
| 2004 | 16.67 million t | +3.3% |
| 2005 | 19.81 million t | +18.8% |
| 2006 | 19.76 million t | -0.3% |
| 2007 | 17.09 million t | -13.5% |
| 2008 | 17.18 million t | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 15.84 million t | -7.8% |
| 2010 | 18.91 million t | +19.4% |
| 2011 | 19.71 million t | +4.2% |
| 2012 | 18.45 million t | -6.4% |
| 2013 | 19.84 million t | +7.5% |
| 2014 | 16.14 million t | -18.6% |
| 2015 | 19.36 million t | +19.9% |
| 2016 | 19.58 million t | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 19.11 million t | -2.4% |
| 2018 | 19.74 million t | +3.3% |
| 2019 | 19.49 million t | -1.3% |
| 2020 | 16.26 million t | -16.6% |
| 2021 | 15.75 million t | -3.1% |
| 2022 | 20.05 million t | +27.2% |
| 2023 | 15.68 million t | -21.8% |
| 2024 | 23.00 million t | +46.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11.49 million t | 5.06 million t | 15.39 million t | 10 |
| 2000s | 14.14 million t | 4.47 million t | 19.81 million t | 10 |
| 2010s | 19.03 million t | 16.14 million t | 19.84 million t | 10 |
| 2020s | 18.15 million t | 15.68 million t | 23.00 million t | 5 |
Countries ranked near Congo
- 13 Sudan 28.32 million t compare
- 13 Melanesia 698,656 t compare
- 14 Chad 24.91 million t compare
- 14 Türkiye 248,271 t compare
- 15 Ghana 23.80 million t compare
- 15 Timor-Leste 17,695 t compare
- 16 Democratic People's Republic of Korea 5,313 t compare
- 17 Republic of Moldova 2,471 t compare
- 17 South Africa 21.41 million t compare
- 18 Guinea 21.40 million t compare
- 18 Micronesia (Federated States of) 0 t
- 18 Wallis and Futuna Islands 0 t
- 18 Micronesia 0 t
- 18 Polynesia 0 t
- 19 Ethiopia 21.34 million t compare
More climate change data for Congo
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 762.73 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 278.7 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 484.03 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.05 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 17.29 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 13.23 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 6.62 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 6.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.025 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.2359 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is savanna fires — burning crop residues in Congo?
- Savanna fires — burning crop residues in Congo was 23.00 million t in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest savanna fires — burning crop residues recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 23.00 million t in 2024.
- What is the lowest savanna fires — burning crop residues recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.47 million t in 2000.
- How does Congo rank for savanna fires — burning crop residues?
- Congo ranks 16th out of 221 countries with data for 2024.
- Is savanna fires — burning crop residues rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 42.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Savanna fires — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Fires consists of estimates of methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O) and carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from biomass burning in a range of vegetation types and from fires in organic soils.