Share of children who are stunted vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Peru
Peru: Share of children who are stunted vs. CO₂ emissions per capita was 11.5% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Share of children who are stunted vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Peru, 1991–2023
Source: World Health Organization - Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
Peru recorded 11.5% for share of children who are stunted vs. co₂ emissions per capita in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.7% on the previous year and down 34.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of children who are stunted vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Peru peaked at 38.9% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 2020.
Peru ranks 70th of 97 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Share of children who are stunted vs. CO₂ emissions per capita in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 37.3% | — |
| 1996 | 31.6% | -15.3% |
| 1997 | 38.9% | +23.1% |
| 1998 | 34.0% | -12.6% |
| 1999 | 36.1% | +6.2% |
| 2000 | 31.3% | -13.3% |
| 2001 | 37.3% | +19.2% |
| 2005 | 29.2% | -21.7% |
| 2007 | 28.0% | -4.1% |
| 2009 | 23.9% | -14.6% |
| 2010 | 23.3% | -2.5% |
| 2011 | 19.5% | -16.3% |
| 2012 | 18.4% | -5.6% |
| 2013 | 17.6% | -4.3% |
| 2014 | 14.8% | -15.9% |
| 2015 | 14.7% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 13.1% | -10.9% |
| 2017 | 12.8% | -2.3% |
| 2018 | 12.2% | -4.7% |
| 2019 | 13.1% | +7.4% |
| 2020 | 11.4% | -13.0% |
| 2021 | 11.5% | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 11.7% | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 11.5% | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 35.6% | 31.6% | 38.9% | 5 |
| 2000s | 29.9% | 23.9% | 37.3% | 5 |
| 2010s | 15.9% | 12.2% | 23.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.5% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More climate change data for Peru
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 25,757 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 6,560 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 19,197 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 24.76 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 685.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 6,265 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,780 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 3,484 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 10.49 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 124.44 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of children who are stunted vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Peru?
- Share of children who are stunted vs. co₂ emissions per capita in Peru was 11.5% in 2023, according to World Health Organization - Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of children who are stunted vs. co₂ emissions per capita recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 38.9% in 1997.
- What is the lowest share of children who are stunted vs. co₂ emissions per capita recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 2020.
- How does Peru rank for share of children who are stunted vs. co₂ emissions per capita?
- Peru ranks 70th out of 97 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of children who are stunted vs. co₂ emissions per capita rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is down 34.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from World Health Organization - Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of children who are stunted vs. CO₂ emissions per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
The share of children younger than five who are stunted – significantly shorter than the average for their age, as a consequence of poor nutrition and/or repeated infection.