Urban population growth (annual %) in Cambodia
Cambodia: Urban population growth (annual %) was 1.7% in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Urban population growth in Cambodia, 1961–2025
Source: World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN). Measured in annual %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for urban population growth in Cambodia is 1.7%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.2% on the previous year and down 81.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, urban population growth in Cambodia peaked at 43.8% in 1979 and was at its lowest, -142.9%, in 1975.
Cambodia ranks 82nd of 218 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Urban population growth (annual %) in Cambodia, year by year
| Year | annual % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 3.1% | — |
| 1962 | 2.2% | -29.6% |
| 1963 | 1.4% | -35.7% |
| 1964 | 3.0% | +114.0% |
| 1965 | 2.8% | -7.3% |
| 1966 | 2.7% | -4.0% |
| 1967 | 2.5% | -6.7% |
| 1968 | 9.7% | +282.3% |
| 1969 | 23.6% | +144.1% |
| 1970 | 23.4% | -0.6% |
| 1971 | 24.6% | +4.8% |
| 1972 | 27.2% | +10.6% |
| 1973 | 12.7% | -53.1% |
| 1974 | -54.9% | -531.0% |
| 1975 | -142.9% | +160.1% |
| 1976 | 1.3% | -100.9% |
| 1977 | 0.9% | -27.4% |
| 1978 | -3.7% | -505.5% |
| 1979 | 43.8% | -1280.6% |
| 1980 | 34.3% | -21.5% |
| 1981 | 3.1% | -91.1% |
| 1982 | 4.8% | +55.7% |
| 1983 | 5.9% | +23.3% |
| 1984 | 5.9% | -0.3% |
| 1985 | 5.6% | -5.3% |
| 1986 | 6.1% | +10.4% |
| 1987 | 6.4% | +5.1% |
| 1988 | 6.0% | -7.0% |
| 1989 | 5.9% | -0.8% |
| 1990 | 6.3% | +6.7% |
| 1991 | 6.3% | -0.6% |
| 1992 | 7.6% | +19.7% |
| 1993 | 8.2% | +8.1% |
| 1994 | 9.1% | +11.6% |
| 1995 | 10.2% | +12.2% |
| 1996 | 9.7% | -5.0% |
| 1997 | 8.6% | -11.9% |
| 1998 | 5.1% | -39.8% |
| 1999 | 2.5% | -52.1% |
| 2000 | 2.2% | -10.7% |
| 2001 | 2.1% | -6.0% |
| 2002 | 2.0% | -3.5% |
| 2003 | 2.0% | -1.8% |
| 2004 | 2.0% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 2.0% | +3.8% |
| 2006 | 2.2% | +7.6% |
| 2007 | 2.4% | +8.2% |
| 2008 | 2.8% | +18.7% |
| 2009 | 4.3% | +52.2% |
| 2010 | 6.0% | +40.7% |
| 2011 | 7.3% | +21.1% |
| 2012 | 8.2% | +12.6% |
| 2013 | 8.8% | +7.3% |
| 2014 | 9.2% | +3.6% |
| 2015 | 9.2% | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 9.2% | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 8.9% | -2.9% |
| 2018 | 8.5% | -4.7% |
| 2019 | 6.3% | -25.8% |
| 2020 | 2.1% | -66.6% |
| 2021 | 2.2% | +3.3% |
| 2022 | 2.0% | -8.2% |
| 2023 | 1.9% | -4.0% |
| 2024 | 1.8% | -4.6% |
| 2025 | 1.7% | -4.2% |
Cambodia compared with similar countries
- Cambodia's 1.7% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 2.7%, 64% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Cambodia's 1.7% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 0.9%, 1.9× the median. (37 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Urban population growth (annual %) in Cambodia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | +1280.6% | -3.7% | 43.8% |
| 1974 | -531.0% | 12.7% | -54.9% |
| 1978 | -505.5% | 0.9% | -3.7% |
| 1968 | +282.3% | 2.5% | 9.7% |
| 1975 | -160.1% | -54.9% | -142.9% |
| 1969 | +144.1% | 9.7% | 23.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 5.7% | 1.4% | 23.6% | 9 |
| 1970s | -6.8% | -142.9% | 43.8% | 10 |
| 1980s | 8.4% | 3.1% | 34.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 7.4% | 2.5% | 10.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 2.4% | 2.0% | 4.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.2% | 6.0% | 9.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.0% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Cambodia
- 79 Malaysia 1.8% compare
- 80 Tajikistan 1.8% compare
- 81 India 1.8% compare
- 83 Kyrgyzstan 1.7% compare
- 84 Kazakhstan 1.7% compare
- 85 East Timor 1.7% compare
More climate change data for Cambodia
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 62.43 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 12,288 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 3,008 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 9,280 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 11.35 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 331.43 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 20,858 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,671 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 19,187 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 6.31 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is urban population growth in Cambodia?
- Urban population growth in Cambodia was 1.7% in 2025, according to World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN).
- What is the highest urban population growth recorded in Cambodia?
- The highest recorded value was 43.8% in 1979.
- What is the lowest urban population growth recorded in Cambodia?
- The lowest recorded value was -142.9% in 1975.
- How does Cambodia rank for urban population growth?
- Cambodia ranks 82nd out of 218 countries with data for 2025.
- Is urban population growth rising or falling in Cambodia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 81.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Cambodia data come from?
- The figures come from World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN), published as part of Urban population growth (annual %). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Annual urban population growth rate for year t is the exponential rate of growth of midyear urban population from year t-1 to t, expressed as a percentage. Urban population refers to people living in urban areas as defined by national statistical offices. It is calculated using World Bank total population estimates and urban ratios from the United Nations World Urbanization Prospects.