Urban population (% of total population) in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Urban population (% of total population) was 62.9% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Urban population in North Macedonia, 1960–2025
Source: World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN). Measured in % of total population.
Analysis
The most recent figure for urban population in North Macedonia is 62.9%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 66 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 2.0% over five years.
Over the whole period, urban population in North Macedonia peaked at 62.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 61.7%, in 2021.
That places North Macedonia 116th out of 218 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
Urban population (% of total population) in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | % of total population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 34.0% | — |
| 1961 | 35.2% | +3.5% |
| 1962 | 36.5% | +3.7% |
| 1963 | 37.9% | +3.8% |
| 1964 | 39.4% | +3.9% |
| 1965 | 40.9% | +3.8% |
| 1966 | 42.4% | +3.6% |
| 1967 | 43.8% | +3.4% |
| 1968 | 45.1% | +3.1% |
| 1969 | 46.4% | +2.7% |
| 1970 | 47.4% | +2.3% |
| 1971 | 48.3% | +1.8% |
| 1972 | 49.1% | +1.6% |
| 1973 | 49.8% | +1.4% |
| 1974 | 50.4% | +1.3% |
| 1975 | 51.0% | +1.2% |
| 1976 | 51.6% | +1.1% |
| 1977 | 52.1% | +1.0% |
| 1978 | 52.6% | +1.0% |
| 1979 | 53.1% | +0.9% |
| 1980 | 53.5% | +0.9% |
| 1981 | 54.0% | +0.9% |
| 1982 | 54.5% | +0.8% |
| 1983 | 54.9% | +0.7% |
| 1984 | 55.2% | +0.7% |
| 1985 | 55.6% | +0.6% |
| 1986 | 55.9% | +0.6% |
| 1987 | 56.3% | +0.6% |
| 1988 | 56.7% | +0.7% |
| 1989 | 57.1% | +0.7% |
| 1990 | 57.5% | +0.7% |
| 1991 | 57.9% | +0.8% |
| 1992 | 58.6% | +1.1% |
| 1993 | 59.4% | +1.4% |
| 1994 | 59.8% | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 59.7% | -0.0% |
| 1996 | 59.7% | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 59.6% | -0.2% |
| 1998 | 59.3% | -0.4% |
| 1999 | 58.9% | -0.7% |
| 2000 | 58.5% | -0.8% |
| 2001 | 58.1% | -0.7% |
| 2002 | 57.9% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 57.9% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 57.9% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 57.9% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 57.9% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 57.9% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 58.0% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 58.0% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 58.1% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 58.2% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 58.4% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 58.6% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 58.8% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 59.1% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 59.4% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 59.7% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 60.2% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 60.6% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 61.2% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 61.7% | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 62.0% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 62.3% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 62.6% | +0.5% |
| 2025 | 62.9% | +0.5% |
North Macedonia compared with similar countries
- North Macedonia's 62.9% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 65.4%, 96% of the median. (59 countries reporting)
- North Macedonia's 62.9% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 69.6%, 90% of the median. (57 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 40.2% | 34.0% | 46.4% | 10 |
| 1970s | 50.5% | 47.4% | 53.1% | 10 |
| 1980s | 55.4% | 53.5% | 57.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 59.0% | 57.5% | 59.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 58.0% | 57.9% | 58.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 59.1% | 58.1% | 60.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 62.1% | 61.2% | 62.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
More climate change data for North Macedonia
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 26.14 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,372 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 316.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1,055 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.2 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 37.67 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 221.08 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 190.06 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 31.02 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.7172 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is urban population in North Macedonia?
- Urban population in North Macedonia was 62.9% in 2025, according to World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN).
- What is the highest urban population recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 62.9% in 2025.
- What is the lowest urban population recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 61.7% in 2021.
- How does North Macedonia rank for urban population?
- North Macedonia ranks 116th out of 218 countries with data for 2025.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN), published as part of Urban population (% of total population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 66 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Urban population refers to people living in urban areas as defined by national statistical offices. The data are collected and smoothed by United Nations Population Division.