Urban population (% of total population) in Romania
Romania: Urban population (% of total population) was 52.2% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Urban population in Romania, 1960–2025
Source: World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN). Measured in % of total population.
Analysis
Romania recorded 52.2% for urban population in 2025.
That represents a change of down 0.1% over five years.
Over the whole period, urban population in Romania peaked at 52.2% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 52.2%, in 2022.
Romania ranks 150th of 218 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Urban population (% of total population) in Romania, year by year
| Year | % of total population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 34.4% | — |
| 1961 | 35.0% | +1.9% |
| 1962 | 35.7% | +1.8% |
| 1963 | 36.3% | +1.8% |
| 1964 | 37.0% | +1.9% |
| 1965 | 37.7% | +1.9% |
| 1966 | 38.5% | +2.0% |
| 1967 | 39.3% | +2.1% |
| 1968 | 40.2% | +2.2% |
| 1969 | 41.1% | +2.3% |
| 1970 | 42.0% | +2.3% |
| 1971 | 43.0% | +2.3% |
| 1972 | 43.9% | +2.2% |
| 1973 | 44.8% | +2.1% |
| 1974 | 45.7% | +1.9% |
| 1975 | 46.5% | +1.7% |
| 1976 | 47.2% | +1.5% |
| 1977 | 47.8% | +1.3% |
| 1978 | 48.4% | +1.3% |
| 1979 | 49.0% | +1.3% |
| 1980 | 49.7% | +1.3% |
| 1981 | 50.3% | +1.3% |
| 1982 | 50.9% | +1.2% |
| 1983 | 51.5% | +1.1% |
| 1984 | 52.0% | +1.1% |
| 1985 | 52.5% | +1.0% |
| 1986 | 53.0% | +0.9% |
| 1987 | 53.4% | +0.8% |
| 1988 | 53.8% | +0.6% |
| 1989 | 54.0% | +0.5% |
| 1990 | 54.2% | +0.3% |
| 1991 | 54.3% | +0.2% |
| 1992 | 54.3% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 54.2% | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 54.1% | -0.3% |
| 1995 | 53.9% | -0.4% |
| 1996 | 53.7% | -0.4% |
| 1997 | 53.4% | -0.4% |
| 1998 | 53.2% | -0.4% |
| 1999 | 53.0% | -0.4% |
| 2000 | 52.9% | -0.3% |
| 2001 | 52.8% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 52.7% | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 52.8% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 52.9% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 53.1% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 53.3% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 53.4% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 53.6% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 53.8% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 53.9% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 54.0% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 54.0% | -0.0% |
| 2013 | 53.9% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 53.8% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 53.7% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 53.6% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 53.4% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 53.1% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 52.9% | -0.5% |
| 2020 | 52.6% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 52.2% | -0.7% |
| 2022 | 52.2% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 52.2% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 52.2% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 52.2% | +0.0% |
Romania compared with similar countries
- Romania's 52.2% is below the median for high income countries, which is 81.3%, 64% of the median. (85 countries reporting)
- Romania's 52.2% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 69.6%, 75% of the median. (57 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 37.5% | 34.4% | 41.1% | 10 |
| 1970s | 45.8% | 42.0% | 49.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 52.1% | 49.7% | 54.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 53.8% | 53.0% | 54.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 53.1% | 52.7% | 53.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 53.6% | 52.9% | 54.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 52.3% | 52.2% | 52.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 147 Benin 53.4% compare
- 148 Slovakia 53.2% compare
- 149 Bosnia and Herzegovina 52.7% compare
- 151 Isle of Man 52.1% compare
- 152 Uzbekistan 51.0% compare
- 153 Kosovo 50.9% compare
- 153 Kosovo (UNSCR 1244) 50.9% compare
More climate change data for Romania
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 268.00 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 13,282 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 3,155 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 10,127 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 11.9 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 361.69 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 2,810 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,531 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 279.88 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 9.55 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is urban population in Romania?
- Urban population in Romania was 52.2% in 2025, according to World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN).
- What is the highest urban population recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 52.2% in 2021.
- What is the lowest urban population recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.2% in 2022.
- How does Romania rank for urban population?
- Romania ranks 150th out of 218 countries with data for 2025.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN), published as part of Urban population (% of total population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 66 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Urban population refers to people living in urban areas as defined by national statistical offices. The data are collected and smoothed by United Nations Population Division.