Urban population (% of total population) in Tunisia
Tunisia: Urban population (% of total population) was 70.7% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Urban population in Tunisia, 1960–2025
Source: World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN). Measured in % of total population.
Analysis
The most recent figure for urban population in Tunisia is 70.7%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 66 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 1.9% over five years.
Over the whole period, urban population in Tunisia peaked at 70.7% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 69.4%, in 2021.
Tunisia ranks 87th of 218 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Urban population (% of total population) in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % of total population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 37.5% | — |
| 1961 | 37.8% | +1.0% |
| 1962 | 38.2% | +1.0% |
| 1963 | 38.6% | +1.1% |
| 1964 | 39.1% | +1.2% |
| 1965 | 39.6% | +1.3% |
| 1966 | 40.3% | +1.5% |
| 1967 | 41.1% | +2.0% |
| 1968 | 42.1% | +2.6% |
| 1969 | 43.3% | +2.9% |
| 1970 | 44.7% | +3.0% |
| 1971 | 46.0% | +3.0% |
| 1972 | 47.2% | +2.7% |
| 1973 | 48.4% | +2.4% |
| 1974 | 49.3% | +1.9% |
| 1975 | 49.9% | +1.3% |
| 1976 | 50.4% | +0.9% |
| 1977 | 50.7% | +0.7% |
| 1978 | 51.0% | +0.6% |
| 1979 | 51.3% | +0.5% |
| 1980 | 51.6% | +0.5% |
| 1981 | 51.8% | +0.5% |
| 1982 | 52.1% | +0.6% |
| 1983 | 52.5% | +0.7% |
| 1984 | 53.0% | +0.9% |
| 1985 | 53.6% | +1.1% |
| 1986 | 54.3% | +1.4% |
| 1987 | 55.2% | +1.6% |
| 1988 | 56.1% | +1.7% |
| 1989 | 57.1% | +1.7% |
| 1990 | 58.1% | +1.7% |
| 1991 | 59.0% | +1.6% |
| 1992 | 59.8% | +1.4% |
| 1993 | 60.6% | +1.2% |
| 1994 | 61.1% | +1.0% |
| 1995 | 61.6% | +0.8% |
| 1996 | 62.1% | +0.7% |
| 1997 | 62.5% | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 62.9% | +0.6% |
| 1999 | 63.3% | +0.6% |
| 2000 | 63.6% | +0.6% |
| 2001 | 64.0% | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 64.3% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 64.6% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 64.9% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 65.2% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 65.5% | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 65.8% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 66.1% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 66.3% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 66.6% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 66.9% | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 67.2% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 67.5% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 67.8% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 67.9% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 68.1% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 68.3% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 68.5% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 68.8% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 69.1% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 69.4% | +0.4% |
| 2022 | 69.7% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 70.0% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 70.4% | +0.5% |
| 2025 | 70.7% | +0.5% |
Tunisia compared with similar countries
- Tunisia's 70.7% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 50.9%, 1.4× the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Tunisia's 70.7% is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 79.5%, 89% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 39.8% | 37.5% | 43.3% | 10 |
| 1970s | 48.9% | 44.7% | 51.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 53.7% | 51.6% | 57.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 61.1% | 58.1% | 63.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 65.0% | 63.6% | 66.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 67.8% | 66.6% | 68.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 69.9% | 69.1% | 70.7% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More climate change data for Tunisia
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 241.72 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 5,824 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,319 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 3,505 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 8.75 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 125.16 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,551 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,529 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 21.55 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 5.77 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is urban population in Tunisia?
- Urban population in Tunisia was 70.7% in 2025, according to World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN).
- What is the highest urban population recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 70.7% in 2025.
- What is the lowest urban population recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 69.4% in 2021.
- How does Tunisia rank for urban population?
- Tunisia ranks 87th out of 218 countries with data for 2025.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from World Urbanization Prospects, United Nations (UN), published as part of Urban population (% of total population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 66 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Urban population refers to people living in urban areas as defined by national statistical offices. The data are collected and smoothed by United Nations Population Division.