Oceania vs Viet Nam: AFOLU — Emissions
AFOLU — Emissions over time
- Oceania
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Oceania currently reports 5,607 kt against 1,915 kt in Viet Nam, a difference of 3,692 kt.
That makes Oceania's figure about 2.9 times Viet Nam's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Oceania has been ahead every year.
Oceania ranks 22nd and Viet Nam ranks 25th of 33 groups.
Oceania has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Oceania | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5,303 kt | 1,686 kt | 3,617 kt | Oceania |
| 2000s | 5,190 kt | 1,949 kt | 3,240 kt | Oceania |
| 2010s | 4,794 kt | 2,003 kt | 2,790 kt | Oceania |
| 2020s | 4,313 kt | 1,916 kt | 2,397 kt | Oceania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher afolu — emissions, Oceania or Viet Nam?
- Oceania, at 5,607 kt against 1,915 kt in Viet Nam as of 2023.
- What is the difference in afolu — emissions between Oceania and Viet Nam?
- 3,692 kt, with Oceania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Oceania and Viet Nam?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Oceania and Viet Nam rank globally for afolu — emissions?
- Oceania ranks 22nd and Viet Nam ranks 25th of 33 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as AFOLU — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf