Luxembourg vs East Timor: All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O

Luxembourg
257.31 kt
in 2023
East Timor
259.46 kt
in 2023
Luxembourg rank
179th
East Timor rank
176th

All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O over time

  • Luxembourg
  • East Timor
100150200250300350199020062023

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 259.46 kt against 257.31 kt in Luxembourg, a difference of 2.15 kt.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 24 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Luxembourg ahead.

Luxembourg ranks 179th and East Timor ranks 176th of 257 countries.

Luxembourg has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Luxembourg East Timor Difference Ahead
2000s 322.06 kt 190.85 kt 131.21 kt Luxembourg
2010s 322.78 kt 234.44 kt 88.35 kt Luxembourg
2020s 276 kt 252.64 kt 23.36 kt Luxembourg

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher all sectors without lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o, Luxembourg or East Timor?
East Timor, at 259.46 kt against 257.31 kt in Luxembourg as of 2023.
What is the difference in all sectors without lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o between Luxembourg and East Timor?
2.15 kt, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Luxembourg and East Timor?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Luxembourg and East Timor rank globally for all sectors without lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o?
Luxembourg ranks 179th and East Timor ranks 176th of 257 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Luxembourg vs East Timor: All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/all-sectors-without-lulucf-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-fao-tier-1/luxembourg/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/all-sectors-without-lulucf-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-fao-tier-1/luxembourg/timor-leste/">Luxembourg vs East Timor: All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
291 places, 9,669 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf