Democratic Republic of Congo vs Indonesia: Annual CO₂ emissions from wildfires
Democratic Republic of Congo
520.41 million tonnes
in 2026
Indonesia
610.33 million tonnes
in 2026
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
2nd
Indonesia rank
1st
Annual CO₂ emissions from wildfires over time
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Indonesia
How they compare
Indonesia currently reports 610.33 million tonnes against 520.41 million tonnes in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 89.92 million tonnes.
That makes Indonesia's figure about 1.2 times Democratic Republic of Congo's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 2nd and Indonesia ranks 1st of 248 countries.
Democratic Republic of Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Democratic Republic of Congo | Indonesia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 605.38 million tonnes | 288.52 million tonnes | 316.86 million tonnes | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2010s | 591.90 million tonnes | 292.09 million tonnes | 299.81 million tonnes | Democratic Republic of Congo |
| 2020s | 499.74 million tonnes | 154.17 million tonnes | 345.56 million tonnes | Democratic Republic of Congo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual co₂ emissions from wildfires, Democratic Republic of Congo or Indonesia?
- Indonesia, at 610.33 million tonnes against 520.41 million tonnes in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2026.
- What is the difference in annual co₂ emissions from wildfires between Democratic Republic of Congo and Indonesia?
- 89.92 million tonnes, with Indonesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Indonesia?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2026.
- How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Indonesia rank globally for annual co₂ emissions from wildfires?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 2nd and Indonesia ranks 1st of 248 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Wildfire Information System (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual CO₂ emissions from wildfires. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Carbon dioxide released by wildfires in tonnes. The 2026 data is incomplete and was last updated 18 September 2026.