Bangladesh vs Saudi Arabia: Lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity

Bangladesh
696.13 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour
in 2025
Saudi Arabia
691.95 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour
in 2024
Bangladesh rank
15th
Saudi Arabia rank
17th

Lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity over time

  • Bangladesh
  • Saudi Arabia
0200400600800200020122025

How they compare

Bangladesh currently reports 696.13 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour against 691.95 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 4.18 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.

Bangladesh ranks 15th and Saudi Arabia ranks 17th of 213 countries.

Saudi Arabia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bangladesh Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
2000s 657.97 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour 696.71 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour 38.74 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour Saudi Arabia
2010s 674.08 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour 695.59 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour 21.51 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour Saudi Arabia
2020s 682.57 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour 698.72 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour 16.15 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour Saudi Arabia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity, Bangladesh or Saudi Arabia?
Bangladesh, at 696.13 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour against 691.95 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
What is the difference in lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity between Bangladesh and Saudi Arabia?
4.18 grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour, with Bangladesh ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bangladesh and Saudi Arabia?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Bangladesh and Saudi Arabia rank globally for lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity?
Bangladesh ranks 15th and Saudi Arabia ranks 17th of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bangladesh vs Saudi Arabia: Lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-intensity-electricity/bangladesh/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/carbon-intensity-electricity/bangladesh/saudi-arabia/">Bangladesh vs Saudi Arabia: Lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Lifecycle carbon intensity of electricity
Unit
grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour
Source
Ember (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
213 places, 5,691 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

Greenhouse gases emitted per unit of generated electricity, measured in grams of CO₂ equivalents per kilowatt-hour.