Egypt vs El Salvador: CO₂ emissions embedded in trade
Egypt
3.20 million tonnes
in 2023
El Salvador
2.59 million tonnes
in 2023
Egypt rank
72nd
El Salvador rank
75th
CO₂ emissions embedded in trade over time
- Egypt
- El Salvador
How they compare
Egypt currently reports 3.20 million tonnes against 2.59 million tonnes in El Salvador, a difference of 612,390 tonnes.
That makes Egypt's figure about 1.2 times El Salvador's.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Egypt ahead.
Egypt ranks 72nd and El Salvador ranks 75th of 120 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Egypt averaged higher in 3 and El Salvador in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Egypt | El Salvador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.06 million tonnes | 1.48 million tonnes | 1.58 million tonnes | Egypt |
| 2000s | -12.69 million tonnes | 2.57 million tonnes | 15.26 million tonnes | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 11.95 million tonnes | 2.52 million tonnes | 9.43 million tonnes | Egypt |
| 2020s | 14.79 million tonnes | 2.94 million tonnes | 11.86 million tonnes | Egypt |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher co₂ emissions embedded in trade, Egypt or El Salvador?
- Egypt, at 3.20 million tonnes against 2.59 million tonnes in El Salvador as of 2023.
- What is the difference in co₂ emissions embedded in trade between Egypt and El Salvador?
- 612,390 tonnes, with Egypt ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and El Salvador?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Egypt and El Salvador rank globally for co₂ emissions embedded in trade?
- Egypt ranks 72nd and El Salvador ranks 75th of 120 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as CO₂ emissions embedded in trade. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual net carbon dioxide (CO₂) emissions embedded in trade, measured in tonnes.