Antigua and Barbuda vs Malta: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre

Antigua and Barbuda
-26,114 tonnes per square kilometre
in 2023
Malta
-16,137 tonnes per square kilometre
in 2023
Antigua and Barbuda rank
194th
Malta rank
193rd

Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre over time

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Malta
-25.0k-20.0k-15.0k-10.0k-5.0k196119922023

How they compare

Malta currently reports -16,137 tonnes per square kilometre against -26,114 tonnes per square kilometre in Antigua and Barbuda, a difference of 9,977 tonnes per square kilometre.

Across all 63 years both countries report, Malta has been ahead every year.

Antigua and Barbuda ranks 194th and Malta ranks 193rd of 194 countries.

Malta has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Antigua and Barbuda Malta Difference Ahead
1960s -11,047 tonnes per square kilometre -4,894 tonnes per square kilometre 6,153 tonnes per square kilometre Malta
1970s -15,907 tonnes per square kilometre -7,876 tonnes per square kilometre 8,031 tonnes per square kilometre Malta
1980s -19,883 tonnes per square kilometre -10,017 tonnes per square kilometre 9,867 tonnes per square kilometre Malta
1990s -22,661 tonnes per square kilometre -11,894 tonnes per square kilometre 10,767 tonnes per square kilometre Malta
2000s -24,433 tonnes per square kilometre -13,861 tonnes per square kilometre 10,572 tonnes per square kilometre Malta
2010s -25,485 tonnes per square kilometre -14,912 tonnes per square kilometre 10,573 tonnes per square kilometre Malta
2020s -26,013 tonnes per square kilometre -15,844 tonnes per square kilometre 10,169 tonnes per square kilometre Malta

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre, Antigua and Barbuda or Malta?
Malta, at -16,137 tonnes per square kilometre against -26,114 tonnes per square kilometre in Antigua and Barbuda as of 2023.
What is the difference in cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre between Antigua and Barbuda and Malta?
9,977 tonnes per square kilometre, with Malta ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Malta?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Antigua and Barbuda and Malta rank globally for cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre?
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 194th and Malta ranks 193rd of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Antigua and Barbuda vs Malta: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-from-land-use-change-per-square-kilometre/antigua-and-barbuda/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-from-land-use-change-per-square-kilometre/antigua-and-barbuda/malta/">Antigua and Barbuda vs Malta: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre
Unit
tonnes per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
194 places, 11,145 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.