Burkina Faso vs Portugal: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre

Burkina Faso
5,485 tonnes per square kilometre
in 2023
Portugal
5,280 tonnes per square kilometre
in 2023
Burkina Faso rank
102nd
Portugal rank
103rd

Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Portugal
2.0k4.0k6.0k196119922023

How they compare

Burkina Faso currently reports 5,485 tonnes per square kilometre against 5,280 tonnes per square kilometre in Portugal, a difference of 205 tonnes per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Portugal ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 102nd and Portugal ranks 103rd of 194 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 1 and Portugal in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Portugal Difference Ahead
1960s 1,478 tonnes per square kilometre 5,956 tonnes per square kilometre 4,478 tonnes per square kilometre Portugal
1970s 1,596 tonnes per square kilometre 6,153 tonnes per square kilometre 4,557 tonnes per square kilometre Portugal
1980s 1,823 tonnes per square kilometre 6,373 tonnes per square kilometre 4,550 tonnes per square kilometre Portugal
1990s 2,586 tonnes per square kilometre 6,301 tonnes per square kilometre 3,714 tonnes per square kilometre Portugal
2000s 3,459 tonnes per square kilometre 5,722 tonnes per square kilometre 2,263 tonnes per square kilometre Portugal
2010s 4,574 tonnes per square kilometre 5,142 tonnes per square kilometre 568.08 tonnes per square kilometre Portugal
2020s 5,331 tonnes per square kilometre 5,231 tonnes per square kilometre 99.4 tonnes per square kilometre Burkina Faso

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre, Burkina Faso or Portugal?
Burkina Faso, at 5,485 tonnes per square kilometre against 5,280 tonnes per square kilometre in Portugal as of 2023.
What is the difference in cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre between Burkina Faso and Portugal?
205 tonnes per square kilometre, with Burkina Faso ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Portugal?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Burkina Faso and Portugal rank globally for cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre?
Burkina Faso ranks 102nd and Portugal ranks 103rd of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Portugal: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-from-land-use-change-per-square-kilometre/burkina-faso/portugal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-from-land-use-change-per-square-kilometre/burkina-faso/portugal/">Burkina Faso vs Portugal: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, per square kilometre
Unit
tonnes per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
194 places, 11,145 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.