Austria vs North Korea: Cumulative CO₂ emissions including land-use change, gaps filled
Cumulative CO₂ emissions including land-use change, gaps filled over time
- Austria
- North Korea
How they compare
North Korea currently reports 7.02 billion tonnes against 5.97 billion tonnes in Austria, a difference of 1.05 billion tonnes.
That makes North Korea's figure about 1.2 times Austria's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 120 shared years of data; in 1905 it was Austria ahead.
Austria ranks 52nd and North Korea ranks 49th of 194 countries.
Across the 13 decades both report, Austria averaged higher in 9 and North Korea in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Austria | North Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 1.06 billion tonnes | 3.72 million tonnes | 1.06 billion tonnes | Austria |
| 1910s | 1.43 billion tonnes | 61.25 million tonnes | 1.37 billion tonnes | Austria |
| 1920s | 1.63 billion tonnes | 206.59 million tonnes | 1.42 billion tonnes | Austria |
| 1930s | 1.81 billion tonnes | 403.88 million tonnes | 1.40 billion tonnes | Austria |
| 1940s | 1.91 billion tonnes | 678.19 million tonnes | 1.23 billion tonnes | Austria |
| 1950s | 2.11 billion tonnes | 857.76 million tonnes | 1.25 billion tonnes | Austria |
| 1960s | 2.42 billion tonnes | 1.20 billion tonnes | 1.22 billion tonnes | Austria |
| 1970s | 2.88 billion tonnes | 2.05 billion tonnes | 825.16 million tonnes | Austria |
| 1980s | 3.41 billion tonnes | 3.39 billion tonnes | 14.87 million tonnes | Austria |
| 1990s | 3.98 billion tonnes | 4.79 billion tonnes | 813.41 million tonnes | North Korea |
| 2000s | 4.66 billion tonnes | 5.64 billion tonnes | 975.56 million tonnes | North Korea |
| 2010s | 5.37 billion tonnes | 6.38 billion tonnes | 1.01 billion tonnes | North Korea |
| 2020s | 5.85 billion tonnes | 6.88 billion tonnes | 1.03 billion tonnes | North Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cumulative co₂ emissions including land-use change, gaps filled, Austria or North Korea?
- North Korea, at 7.02 billion tonnes against 5.97 billion tonnes in Austria as of 2024.
- What is the difference in cumulative co₂ emissions including land-use change, gaps filled between Austria and North Korea?
- 1.05 billion tonnes, with North Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Austria and North Korea?
- 120 years are reported by both, from 1905 to 2024.
- How do Austria and North Korea rank globally for cumulative co₂ emissions including land-use change, gaps filled?
- Austria ranks 52nd and North Korea ranks 49th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Cumulative CO₂ emissions including land-use change, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Cumulative CO₂ emissions including land-use change with 79 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.