Cuba vs Dominican Republic: Cumulative CO₂ emissions including land-use change, per square
Cuba
55,602 tonnes per square kilometre
in 2023
Dominican Republic
50,522 tonnes per square kilometre
in 2023
Cuba rank
38th
Dominican Republic rank
41st
Cumulative CO₂ emissions including land-use change, per square over time
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
How they compare
Cuba currently reports 55,602 tonnes per square kilometre against 50,522 tonnes per square kilometre in Dominican Republic, a difference of 5,080 tonnes per square kilometre.
That makes Cuba's figure about 1.1 times Dominican Republic's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Cuba ranks 38th and Dominican Republic ranks 41st of 192 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Cuba averaged higher in 6 and Dominican Republic in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cuba | Dominican Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 23,897 tonnes per square kilometre | 25,111 tonnes per square kilometre | 1,214 tonnes per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
| 1970s | 33,509 tonnes per square kilometre | 29,327 tonnes per square kilometre | 4,182 tonnes per square kilometre | Cuba |
| 1980s | 40,743 tonnes per square kilometre | 33,615 tonnes per square kilometre | 7,128 tonnes per square kilometre | Cuba |
| 1990s | 46,470 tonnes per square kilometre | 36,399 tonnes per square kilometre | 10,071 tonnes per square kilometre | Cuba |
| 2000s | 50,299 tonnes per square kilometre | 40,700 tonnes per square kilometre | 9,600 tonnes per square kilometre | Cuba |
| 2010s | 53,306 tonnes per square kilometre | 45,357 tonnes per square kilometre | 7,949 tonnes per square kilometre | Cuba |
| 2020s | 55,291 tonnes per square kilometre | 49,545 tonnes per square kilometre | 5,746 tonnes per square kilometre | Cuba |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cumulative co₂ emissions including land-use change, per square, Cuba or Dominican Republic?
- Cuba, at 55,602 tonnes per square kilometre against 50,522 tonnes per square kilometre in Dominican Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in cumulative co₂ emissions including land-use change, per square between Cuba and Dominican Republic?
- 5,080 tonnes per square kilometre, with Cuba ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and Dominican Republic?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Cuba and Dominican Republic rank globally for cumulative co₂ emissions including land-use change, per square?
- Cuba ranks 38th and Dominican Republic ranks 41st of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Cumulative CO₂ emissions including land-use change, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Cumulative CO₂ emissions including land-use change divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.