Montenegro vs Non-Annex I countries: Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq), annual growth rate
Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq), annual growth rate over time
- Montenegro
- Non-Annex I countries
How they compare
Montenegro currently reports 25.2 % change on previous year against 0.8588 % change on previous year in Non-Annex I countries, a difference of 24.34 % change on previous year.
That makes Montenegro's figure about 29.3 times Non-Annex I countries's.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Non-Annex I countries ahead.
Montenegro ranks 20th and Non-Annex I countries ranks 21st of 196 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Montenegro averaged higher in 1 and Non-Annex I countries in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Montenegro | Non-Annex I countries | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | -18.31 % change on previous year | 1.29 % change on previous year | 19.61 % change on previous year | Non-Annex I countries |
| 2010s | 3.94 % change on previous year | 0.6106 % change on previous year | 3.33 % change on previous year | Montenegro |
| 2020s | -1.11 % change on previous year | 0.9986 % change on previous year | 2.11 % change on previous year | Non-Annex I countries |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emissions from crops — emissions (co2eq), annual growth rate, Montenegro or Non-Annex I countries?
- Montenegro, at 25.2 % change on previous year against 0.8588 % change on previous year in Non-Annex I countries as of 2023.
- What is the difference in emissions from crops — emissions (co2eq), annual growth rate between Montenegro and Non-Annex I countries?
- 24.34 % change on previous year, with Montenegro ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Montenegro and Non-Annex I countries?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2023.
- How do Montenegro and Non-Annex I countries rank globally for emissions from crops — emissions (co2eq), annual growth rate?
- Montenegro ranks 20th and Non-Annex I countries ranks 21st of 196 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.