Belgium vs North Korea: Greenhouse gas emissions from food systems

Belgium
32.26 million tonnes CO₂e
in 2015
North Korea
31.32 million tonnes CO₂e
in 2015
Belgium rank
76th
North Korea rank
79th

Greenhouse gas emissions from food systems over time

  • Belgium
  • North Korea
010.0M20.0M30.0M199020022015

How they compare

Belgium currently reports 32.26 million tonnes CO₂e against 31.32 million tonnes CO₂e in North Korea, a difference of 941,900 tonnes CO₂e.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was North Korea ahead.

Belgium ranks 76th and North Korea ranks 79th of 217 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Belgium averaged higher in 2 and North Korea in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belgium North Korea Difference Ahead
1990s 32.47 million tonnes CO₂e 30.38 million tonnes CO₂e 2.09 million tonnes CO₂e Belgium
2000s 32.16 million tonnes CO₂e 31.47 million tonnes CO₂e 696,810 tonnes CO₂e Belgium
2010s 32.05 million tonnes CO₂e 32.11 million tonnes CO₂e 62,333 tonnes CO₂e North Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher greenhouse gas emissions from food systems, Belgium or North Korea?
Belgium, at 32.26 million tonnes CO₂e against 31.32 million tonnes CO₂e in North Korea as of 2015.
What is the difference in greenhouse gas emissions from food systems between Belgium and North Korea?
941,900 tonnes CO₂e, with Belgium ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and North Korea?
26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do Belgium and North Korea rank globally for greenhouse gas emissions from food systems?
Belgium ranks 76th and North Korea ranks 79th of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Crippa et al. (2021) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Greenhouse gas emissions from food systems. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belgium vs North Korea: Greenhouse gas emissions from food systems. Statizoid, drawing on Crippa et al. (2021) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-food/belgium/korea-dem-people-s-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-food/belgium/korea-dem-people-s-rep/">Belgium vs North Korea: Greenhouse gas emissions from food systems</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Greenhouse gas emissions from food systems
Unit
tonnes CO₂e
Source
Crippa et al. (2021) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
217 places, 5,642 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed

Emissions are measured in tonnes of carbon dioxide-equivalents.