Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Southern Europe: Energy — Emissions Share

Micronesia (Federated States of)
110.75 %
in 2023
Southern Europe
90.98 %
in 2023
Micronesia (Federated States of) rank
17th
Southern Europe rank
16th

Energy — Emissions Share over time

  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Southern Europe
0255075100125199020062023

How they compare

Micronesia (Federated States of) currently reports 110.75 % against 90.98 % in Southern Europe, a difference of 19.77 %.

That makes Micronesia (Federated States of)'s figure about 1.2 times Southern Europe's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Southern Europe ahead.

Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 17th and Southern Europe ranks 16th of 221 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Micronesia (Federated States of) averaged higher in 3 and Southern Europe in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Micronesia (Federated States of) Southern Europe Difference Ahead
1990s 107.2 % 111.35 % 4.15 % Southern Europe
2000s 111.65 % 104.32 % 7.33 % Micronesia (Federated States of)
2010s 109.16 % 101.39 % 7.77 % Micronesia (Federated States of)
2020s 111.26 % 93.92 % 17.34 % Micronesia (Federated States of)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher energy — emissions share, Micronesia (Federated States of) or Southern Europe?
Micronesia (Federated States of), at 110.75 % against 90.98 % in Southern Europe as of 2023.
What is the difference in energy — emissions share between Micronesia (Federated States of) and Southern Europe?
19.77 %, with Micronesia (Federated States of) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia (Federated States of) and Southern Europe?
33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
How do Micronesia (Federated States of) and Southern Europe rank globally for energy — emissions share?
Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 17th and Southern Europe ranks 16th of 221 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Energy — Emissions Share (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Southern Europe: Energy — Emissions Share. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-share-co2/micronesia-federated-states-of/southern-europe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-share-co2/micronesia-federated-states-of/southern-europe/">Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Southern Europe: Energy — Emissions Share</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy — Emissions Share (CO2)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
253 places, 8,378 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.