Brunei vs China, Macao SAR: Energy — Emissions Share (CO2eq)
Brunei
92.7 %
in 2023
China, Macao SAR
93.36 %
in 2023
Brunei rank
24th
China, Macao SAR rank
22nd
Energy — Emissions Share (CO2eq) over time
- Brunei
- China, Macao SAR
How they compare
China, Macao SAR currently reports 93.36 % against 92.7 % in Brunei, a difference of 0.66 %.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was China, Macao SAR ahead.
Brunei ranks 24th and China, Macao SAR ranks 22nd of 221 countries.
China, Macao SAR has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brunei | China, Macao SAR | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 80.81 % | 96.41 % | 15.59 % | China, Macao SAR |
| 2000s | 85.08 % | 96.29 % | 11.21 % | China, Macao SAR |
| 2010s | 84.89 % | 94.85 % | 9.96 % | China, Macao SAR |
| 2020s | 89.35 % | 93.1 % | 3.75 % | China, Macao SAR |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher energy — emissions share (co2eq), Brunei or China, Macao SAR?
- China, Macao SAR, at 93.36 % against 92.7 % in Brunei as of 2023.
- What is the difference in energy — emissions share (co2eq) between Brunei and China, Macao SAR?
- 0.66 %, with China, Macao SAR ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei and China, Macao SAR?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Brunei and China, Macao SAR rank globally for energy — emissions share (co2eq)?
- Brunei ranks 24th and China, Macao SAR ranks 22nd of 221 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Energy — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.