Papua New Guinea vs Réunion: Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions

Papua New Guinea
0.0229 kt
in 2023
Réunion
0.0198 kt
in 2010
Papua New Guinea rank
146th
Réunion rank
149th

Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions over time

  • Papua New Guinea
  • Réunion
00.0050.010.0150.020.025199020062023

How they compare

Papua New Guinea currently reports 0.0229 kt against 0.0198 kt in Réunion, a difference of 0.0031 kt.

That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.2 times Réunion's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 21 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Réunion ahead.

Papua New Guinea ranks 146th and Réunion ranks 149th of 222 countries.

Réunion has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Papua New Guinea Réunion Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0113 kt 0.0192 kt 0.0079 kt Réunion
2000s 0.016 kt 0.0209 kt 0.0049 kt Réunion
2010s 0.0163 kt 0.0198 kt 0.0035 kt Réunion

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher energy use (pre- and post-production) — emissions, Papua New Guinea or Réunion?
Papua New Guinea, at 0.0229 kt against 0.0198 kt in Réunion as of 2023.
What is the difference in energy use (pre- and post-production) — emissions between Papua New Guinea and Réunion?
0.0031 kt, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Papua New Guinea and Réunion?
21 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2010.
How do Papua New Guinea and Réunion rank globally for energy use (pre- and post-production) — emissions?
Papua New Guinea ranks 146th and Réunion ranks 149th of 222 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Papua New Guinea vs Réunion: Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-use-pre-and-post-production-emissions-ch4/papua-new-guinea/reunion-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-use-pre-and-post-production-emissions-ch4/papua-new-guinea/reunion-2/">Papua New Guinea vs Réunion: Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions (CH4)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
276 places, 8,972 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.