Niue vs Saint Pierre and Miquelon: Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions

Niue
0.6999 kt
in 2023
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
0.913 kt
in 2023
Niue rank
215th
Saint Pierre and Miquelon rank
214th

Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions over time

  • Niue
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon
0.511.522.5199020062023

How they compare

Saint Pierre and Miquelon currently reports 0.913 kt against 0.6999 kt in Niue, a difference of 0.2131 kt.

That makes Saint Pierre and Miquelon's figure about 1.3 times Niue's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Saint Pierre and Miquelon ahead.

Niue ranks 215th and Saint Pierre and Miquelon ranks 214th of 222 countries.

Saint Pierre and Miquelon has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Niue Saint Pierre and Miquelon Difference Ahead
1990s 0.7297 kt 2.29 kt 1.56 kt Saint Pierre and Miquelon
2000s 0.8503 kt 0.8848 kt 0.0345 kt Saint Pierre and Miquelon
2010s 0.6298 kt 1.04 kt 0.4138 kt Saint Pierre and Miquelon
2020s 0.6895 kt 0.8798 kt 0.1903 kt Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher energy use (pre- and post-production) — emissions, Niue or Saint Pierre and Miquelon?
Saint Pierre and Miquelon, at 0.913 kt against 0.6999 kt in Niue as of 2023.
What is the difference in energy use (pre- and post-production) — emissions between Niue and Saint Pierre and Miquelon?
0.2131 kt, with Saint Pierre and Miquelon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Niue and Saint Pierre and Miquelon?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Niue and Saint Pierre and Miquelon rank globally for energy use (pre- and post-production) — emissions?
Niue ranks 215th and Saint Pierre and Miquelon ranks 214th of 222 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Niue vs Saint Pierre and Miquelon: Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-use-pre-and-post-production-emissions-co2/niue/saint-pierre-and-miquelon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-use-pre-and-post-production-emissions-co2/niue/saint-pierre-and-miquelon/">Niue vs Saint Pierre and Miquelon: Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy Use (Pre- and Post-Production) — Emissions (CO2)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
276 places, 8,972 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.