Cyprus vs South Africa: Farm gate — Emissions Share

Cyprus
3.04 %
in 2023
South Africa
2.84 %
in 2023
Cyprus rank
94th
South Africa rank
96th

Farm gate — Emissions Share over time

  • Cyprus
  • South Africa
1234199020062023

How they compare

Cyprus currently reports 3.04 % against 2.84 % in South Africa, a difference of 0.2 %.

That makes Cyprus's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was South Africa ahead.

Cyprus ranks 94th and South Africa ranks 96th of 223 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Cyprus averaged higher in 2 and South Africa in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cyprus South Africa Difference Ahead
1990s 0.973 % 1.79 % 0.819 % South Africa
2000s 1.84 % 1.85 % 0.009 % South Africa
2010s 2.96 % 2.54 % 0.416 % Cyprus
2020s 3.26 % 2.67 % 0.5875 % Cyprus

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher farm gate — emissions share, Cyprus or South Africa?
Cyprus, at 3.04 % against 2.84 % in South Africa as of 2023.
What is the difference in farm gate — emissions share between Cyprus and South Africa?
0.2 %, with Cyprus ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cyprus and South Africa?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Cyprus and South Africa rank globally for farm gate — emissions share?
Cyprus ranks 94th and South Africa ranks 96th of 223 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cyprus vs South Africa: Farm gate — Emissions Share. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/farm-gate-emissions-share-co2/cyprus/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/farm-gate-emissions-share-co2/cyprus/south-africa/">Cyprus vs South Africa: Farm gate — Emissions Share</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
255 places, 8,446 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.