Middle Africa vs Norway: Farm gate — Emissions Share

Middle Africa
1.69 %
in 2023
Norway
13.07 %
in 2023
Middle Africa rank
30th
Norway rank
29th

Farm gate — Emissions Share over time

  • Middle Africa
  • Norway
0102030199020062023

How they compare

Norway currently reports 13.07 % against 1.69 % in Middle Africa, a difference of 11.38 %.

That makes Norway's figure about 7.7 times Middle Africa's.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Norway has been ahead every year.

Middle Africa ranks 30th and Norway ranks 29th of 32 groups.

Norway has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Middle Africa Norway Difference Ahead
1990s 1.06 % 23.51 % 22.45 % Norway
2000s 1.01 % 20.04 % 19.03 % Norway
2010s 1.08 % 14.87 % 13.78 % Norway
2020s 1.64 % 13.61 % 11.97 % Norway

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher farm gate — emissions share, Middle Africa or Norway?
Norway, at 13.07 % against 1.69 % in Middle Africa as of 2023.
What is the difference in farm gate — emissions share between Middle Africa and Norway?
11.38 %, with Norway ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Middle Africa and Norway?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Middle Africa and Norway rank globally for farm gate — emissions share?
Middle Africa ranks 30th and Norway ranks 29th of 32 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Middle Africa vs Norway: Farm gate — Emissions Share. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/farm-gate-emissions-share-co2/middle-africa/norway/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/farm-gate-emissions-share-co2/middle-africa/norway/">Middle Africa vs Norway: Farm gate — Emissions Share</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
255 places, 8,446 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.