Small island developing States (SIDS) vs Türkiye: Food Retail — Emissions (CO2eq)
Food Retail — Emissions (CO2eq) over time
- Small island developing States (SIDS)
- Türkiye
How they compare
Small island developing States (SIDS) currently reports 17,960 kt against 13,128 kt in Türkiye, a difference of 4,832 kt.
That makes Small island developing States (SIDS)'s figure about 1.4 times Türkiye's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Small island developing States (SIDS) ahead.
Small island developing States (SIDS) ranks 3rd and Türkiye ranks 4th of 20 groups.
Small island developing States (SIDS) has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Small island developing States (SIDS) | Türkiye | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3,200 kt | 1,519 kt | 1,681 kt | Small island developing States (SIDS) |
| 2000s | 7,394 kt | 4,371 kt | 3,023 kt | Small island developing States (SIDS) |
| 2010s | 12,208 kt | 11,247 kt | 960.74 kt | Small island developing States (SIDS) |
| 2020s | 17,460 kt | 13,061 kt | 4,399 kt | Small island developing States (SIDS) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher food retail — emissions (co2eq), Small island developing States (SIDS) or Türkiye?
- Small island developing States (SIDS), at 17,960 kt against 13,128 kt in Türkiye as of 2023.
- What is the difference in food retail — emissions (co2eq) between Small island developing States (SIDS) and Türkiye?
- 4,832 kt, with Small island developing States (SIDS) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Small island developing States (SIDS) and Türkiye?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Small island developing States (SIDS) and Türkiye rank globally for food retail — emissions (co2eq)?
- Small island developing States (SIDS) ranks 3rd and Türkiye ranks 4th of 20 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food Retail — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.