Canada vs Russian Federation: Food Transport — Emissions
Food Transport — Emissions over time
- Canada
- Russian Federation
How they compare
Russian Federation currently reports 20,918 kt against 17,411 kt in Canada, a difference of 3,507 kt.
That makes Russian Federation's figure about 1.2 times Canada's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Russian Federation ahead.
Canada ranks 7th and Russian Federation ranks 5th of 213 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 2 and Russian Federation in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | Russian Federation | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12,830 kt | 13,361 kt | 531.58 kt | Russian Federation |
| 2000s | 15,759 kt | 14,283 kt | 1,476 kt | Canada |
| 2010s | 18,329 kt | 17,523 kt | 805.85 kt | Canada |
| 2020s | 16,918 kt | 19,936 kt | 3,019 kt | Russian Federation |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher food transport — emissions, Canada or Russian Federation?
- Russian Federation, at 20,918 kt against 17,411 kt in Canada as of 2023.
- What is the difference in food transport — emissions between Canada and Russian Federation?
- 3,507 kt, with Russian Federation ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Russian Federation?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Canada and Russian Federation rank globally for food transport — emissions?
- Canada ranks 7th and Russian Federation ranks 5th of 213 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food Transport — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.