Syria vs Syrian Arab Republic: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per area of agricultural land

Syria
0.51 t CO2eq/ha
in 2023
Syrian Arab Republic
0.51 t CO2eq/ha
in 2023
Syria rank
184th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
184th

IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per area of agricultural land over time

  • Syria
  • Syrian Arab Republic
00.20.40.6199020062023

How they compare

Syria currently reports 0.51 t CO2eq/ha against 0.51 t CO2eq/ha in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 0 t CO2eq/ha.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Syrian Arab Republic has been ahead every year.

Syria ranks 184th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 184th of 221 countries.

Head to head by decade

Decade Syria Syrian Arab Republic Difference Ahead
1990s 0.458 t CO2eq/ha 0.458 t CO2eq/ha 0 t CO2eq/ha
2000s 0.563 t CO2eq/ha 0.563 t CO2eq/ha 0 t CO2eq/ha
2010s 0.472 t CO2eq/ha 0.472 t CO2eq/ha 0 t CO2eq/ha
2020s 0.465 t CO2eq/ha 0.465 t CO2eq/ha 0 t CO2eq/ha

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ipcc agriculture — emissions per area of agricultural land, Syria or Syrian Arab Republic?
Syria, at 0.51 t CO2eq/ha against 0.51 t CO2eq/ha in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2023.
What is the difference in ipcc agriculture — emissions per area of agricultural land between Syria and Syrian Arab Republic?
0 t CO2eq/ha, with Syria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Syria and Syrian Arab Republic?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Syria and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for ipcc agriculture — emissions per area of agricultural land?
Syria ranks 184th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 184th of 221 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per area of agricultural land. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Syria vs Syrian Arab Republic: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per area of agricultural land. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ipcc-agriculture-emissions-per-area-of-agricultural-land/syrian-arab-republic/syrian-arab-republic-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ipcc-agriculture-emissions-per-area-of-agricultural-land/syrian-arab-republic/syrian-arab-republic-2/">Syria vs Syrian Arab Republic: IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per area of agricultural land</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPCC Agriculture — Emissions per area of agricultural land
Unit
t CO2eq/ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
253 places, 8,378 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.