Anguilla vs Eastern Europe: IPPU — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate
Anguilla
6.42 % change on previous year
in 2023
Eastern Europe
0.4215 % change on previous year
in 2023
Anguilla rank
12th
Eastern Europe rank
9th
IPPU — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate over time
- Anguilla
- Eastern Europe
How they compare
Anguilla currently reports 6.42 % change on previous year against 0.4215 % change on previous year in Eastern Europe, a difference of 6 % change on previous year.
That makes Anguilla's figure about 15.2 times Eastern Europe's.
The two have swapped places 31 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Eastern Europe ahead.
Anguilla ranks 12th and Eastern Europe ranks 9th of 232 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Anguilla averaged higher in 5 and Eastern Europe in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Anguilla | Eastern Europe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 5.58 % change on previous year | 2.95 % change on previous year | 2.64 % change on previous year | Anguilla |
| 1970s | -0.782 % change on previous year | 2.35 % change on previous year | 3.13 % change on previous year | Eastern Europe |
| 1980s | 1.73 % change on previous year | 0.1582 % change on previous year | 1.57 % change on previous year | Anguilla |
| 1990s | 3.08 % change on previous year | -6.11 % change on previous year | 9.18 % change on previous year | Anguilla |
| 2000s | 2.3 % change on previous year | 1.28 % change on previous year | 1.01 % change on previous year | Anguilla |
| 2010s | 1.11 % change on previous year | 2.16 % change on previous year | 1.05 % change on previous year | Eastern Europe |
| 2020s | 1.38 % change on previous year | -1.84 % change on previous year | 3.22 % change on previous year | Anguilla |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2), annual growth rate, Anguilla or Eastern Europe?
- Anguilla, at 6.42 % change on previous year against 0.4215 % change on previous year in Eastern Europe as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2), annual growth rate between Anguilla and Eastern Europe?
- 6 % change on previous year, with Anguilla ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Anguilla and Eastern Europe?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Anguilla and Eastern Europe rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2), annual growth rate?
- Anguilla ranks 12th and Eastern Europe ranks 9th of 232 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in IPPU — Emissions (CO2). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.