Botswana vs Central African Republic: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate
Botswana
7.11 % change on previous year
in 2023
Central African Republic
7.3 % change on previous year
in 2023
Botswana rank
16th
Central African Republic rank
14th
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate over time
- Botswana
- Central African Republic
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 7.3 % change on previous year against 7.11 % change on previous year in Botswana, a difference of 0.19 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 19 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Botswana ahead.
Botswana ranks 16th and Central African Republic ranks 14th of 232 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Botswana averaged higher in 2 and Central African Republic in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Botswana | Central African Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 10.6 % change on previous year | 17.97 % change on previous year | 7.37 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
| 1970s | 12.82 % change on previous year | -1.45 % change on previous year | 14.26 % change on previous year | Botswana |
| 1980s | 3.57 % change on previous year | 3.88 % change on previous year | 0.3085 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
| 1990s | 16.14 % change on previous year | 15.99 % change on previous year | 0.1479 % change on previous year | Botswana |
| 2000s | 15.99 % change on previous year | 18.62 % change on previous year | 2.63 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
| 2010s | 3.06 % change on previous year | 7.13 % change on previous year | 4.07 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
| 2020s | 7.99 % change on previous year | 8.1 % change on previous year | 0.11 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate, Botswana or Central African Republic?
- Central African Republic, at 7.3 % change on previous year against 7.11 % change on previous year in Botswana as of 2023.
- What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate between Botswana and Central African Republic?
- 0.19 % change on previous year, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and Central African Republic?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Botswana and Central African Republic rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), annual growth rate?
- Botswana ranks 16th and Central African Republic ranks 14th of 232 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.