Africa vs Cabo Verde: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), annual growth rate

Africa
6.98 % change on previous year
in 2023
Cabo Verde
9.11 % change on previous year
in 2023
Africa rank
8th
Cabo Verde rank
7th

IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), annual growth rate over time

  • Africa
  • Cabo Verde
050100150196219922023

How they compare

Cabo Verde currently reports 9.11 % change on previous year against 6.98 % change on previous year in Africa, a difference of 2.13 % change on previous year.

That makes Cabo Verde's figure about 1.3 times Africa's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Cabo Verde ahead.

Africa ranks 8th and Cabo Verde ranks 7th of 33 groups.

Cabo Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Africa Cabo Verde Difference Ahead
1960s 4.89 % change on previous year 10.25 % change on previous year 5.36 % change on previous year Cabo Verde
1970s 5.15 % change on previous year 9.11 % change on previous year 3.96 % change on previous year Cabo Verde
1980s 3.02 % change on previous year 4.69 % change on previous year 1.67 % change on previous year Cabo Verde
1990s 5.77 % change on previous year 54.85 % change on previous year 49.08 % change on previous year Cabo Verde
2000s 13.63 % change on previous year 37.38 % change on previous year 23.75 % change on previous year Cabo Verde
2010s 6.69 % change on previous year 21.39 % change on previous year 14.7 % change on previous year Cabo Verde
2020s 7.95 % change on previous year 10.15 % change on previous year 2.19 % change on previous year Cabo Verde

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) from f-gases (ar5), annual growth rate, Africa or Cabo Verde?
Cabo Verde, at 9.11 % change on previous year against 6.98 % change on previous year in Africa as of 2023.
What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) from f-gases (ar5), annual growth rate between Africa and Cabo Verde?
2.13 % change on previous year, with Cabo Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Africa and Cabo Verde?
62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
How do Africa and Cabo Verde rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) from f-gases (ar5), annual growth rate?
Africa ranks 8th and Cabo Verde ranks 7th of 33 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Africa vs Cabo Verde: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-f-gases-ar5-annual-growth-rate/africa/cabo-verde-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-f-gases-ar5-annual-growth-rate/africa/cabo-verde-2/">Africa vs Cabo Verde: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
214 places, 11,846 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.