Qatar vs San Marino: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), per square kilometre

Qatar
0.2846 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
San Marino
0.1392 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Qatar rank
11th
San Marino rank
13th

IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), per square kilometre over time

  • Qatar
  • San Marino
00.10.20.3196119922023

How they compare

Qatar currently reports 0.2846 kt per square kilometre against 0.1392 kt per square kilometre in San Marino, a difference of 0.1454 kt per square kilometre.

That makes Qatar's figure about 2.0 times San Marino's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was San Marino ahead.

Qatar ranks 11th and San Marino ranks 13th of 155 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Qatar averaged higher in 1 and San Marino in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Qatar San Marino Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0002 kt per square kilometre 0.0051 kt per square kilometre 0.005 kt per square kilometre San Marino
1970s 0.0002 kt per square kilometre 0.0076 kt per square kilometre 0.0074 kt per square kilometre San Marino
1980s 0.0002 kt per square kilometre 0.0101 kt per square kilometre 0.0099 kt per square kilometre San Marino
1990s 0.0049 kt per square kilometre 0.0143 kt per square kilometre 0.0093 kt per square kilometre San Marino
2000s 0.0716 kt per square kilometre 0.0745 kt per square kilometre 0.0029 kt per square kilometre San Marino
2010s 0.1434 kt per square kilometre 0.1587 kt per square kilometre 0.0152 kt per square kilometre San Marino
2020s 0.2565 kt per square kilometre 0.1511 kt per square kilometre 0.1054 kt per square kilometre Qatar

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ippu — emissions (co2eq) from f-gases (ar5), per square kilometre, Qatar or San Marino?
Qatar, at 0.2846 kt per square kilometre against 0.1392 kt per square kilometre in San Marino as of 2023.
What is the difference in ippu — emissions (co2eq) from f-gases (ar5), per square kilometre between Qatar and San Marino?
0.1454 kt per square kilometre, with Qatar ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Qatar and San Marino?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Qatar and San Marino rank globally for ippu — emissions (co2eq) from f-gases (ar5), per square kilometre?
Qatar ranks 11th and San Marino ranks 13th of 155 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Qatar vs San Marino: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-f-gases-ar5-per-square-kilometre/qatar/san-marino/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/ippu-emissions-co2eq-from-f-gases-ar5-per-square-kilometre/qatar/san-marino/">Qatar vs San Marino: IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
156 places, 8,936 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) from F-gases (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.