Polynesia vs Western Europe: Petroleum products — Emissions

Polynesia
67.84 kt
in 2023
Western Europe
21,831 kt
in 2023
Polynesia rank
14th
Western Europe rank
12th

Petroleum products — Emissions over time

  • Polynesia
  • Western Europe
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k199020062023

How they compare

Western Europe currently reports 21,831 kt against 67.84 kt in Polynesia, a difference of 21,763 kt.

That makes Western Europe's figure about 321.8 times Polynesia's.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Western Europe has been ahead every year.

Polynesia ranks 14th and Western Europe ranks 12th of 17 countries.

Western Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Polynesia Western Europe Difference Ahead
1990s 35.39 kt 20,020 kt 19,984 kt Western Europe
2000s 30.23 kt 21,953 kt 21,923 kt Western Europe
2010s 65.75 kt 20,503 kt 20,437 kt Western Europe
2020s 66.2 kt 21,885 kt 21,818 kt Western Europe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher petroleum products — emissions, Polynesia or Western Europe?
Western Europe, at 21,831 kt against 67.84 kt in Polynesia as of 2023.
What is the difference in petroleum products — emissions between Polynesia and Western Europe?
21,763 kt, with Western Europe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Polynesia and Western Europe?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Polynesia and Western Europe rank globally for petroleum products — emissions?
Polynesia ranks 14th and Western Europe ranks 12th of 17 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Petroleum products — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Polynesia vs Western Europe: Petroleum products — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/petroleum-products-emissions-co2/polynesia/western-europe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/petroleum-products-emissions-co2/polynesia/western-europe/">Polynesia vs Western Europe: Petroleum products — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Petroleum products — Emissions (CO2)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
190 places, 6,284 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Energy use in agriculture contains data on energy used in agriculture (including forestry, aquaculture and fisheries), for instance to operate machinery, irrigate, heat stables, operate aquaculture ponds and fishing vessels, and related greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. It also includes on-farm use of, and related GHG emissions from, electricity and heat generated off-farm. Data are available by country and regional groups with global coverage and are updated annually.