Afghanistan vs Arab World: Population, total

Afghanistan
43.84 million
in 2025
Arab World
503.36 million
in 2025
Afghanistan rank
36th
Arab World rank
37th

Population, total over time

  • Afghanistan
  • Arab World
0100.0M200.0M300.0M400.0M500.0M196019922025

How they compare

Arab World currently reports 503.36 million against 43.84 million in Afghanistan, a difference of 459.51 million.

That makes Arab World's figure about 11.5 times Afghanistan's.

Across all 66 years both countries report, Arab World has been ahead every year.

Afghanistan ranks 36th and Arab World ranks 37th of 218 countries.

Arab World has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Afghanistan Arab World Difference Ahead
1960s 9.97 million 103.58 million 93.62 million Arab World
1970s 12.58 million 138.33 million 125.75 million Arab World
1980s 11.58 million 189.96 million 178.37 million Arab World
1990s 16.11 million 250.80 million 234.69 million Arab World
2000s 23.78 million 319.99 million 296.21 million Arab World
2010s 33.14 million 404.64 million 371.50 million Arab World
2020s 41.27 million 477.30 million 436.03 million Arab World

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population, total, Afghanistan or Arab World?
Arab World, at 503.36 million against 43.84 million in Afghanistan as of 2025.
What is the difference in population, total between Afghanistan and Arab World?
459.51 million, with Arab World ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Afghanistan and Arab World?
66 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2025.
How do Afghanistan and Arab World rank globally for population, total?
Afghanistan ranks 36th and Arab World ranks 37th of 218 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), published as Population, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Afghanistan vs Arab World: Population, total. Statizoid, drawing on World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/population-total/afghanistan/arab-world/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/population-total/afghanistan/arab-world/">Afghanistan vs Arab World: Population, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population, total
Source
World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
266 places, 17,526 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Total population is based on the de facto definition of population, which counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship. The values shown are midyear estimates.