Western Africa vs Yugoslav SFR: Raw milk of cattle — Emissions (CO2eq)

Western Africa
23,219 kt
in 2023
Yugoslav SFR
10,958 kt
in 1991
Western Africa rank
21st
Yugoslav SFR rank
19th

Raw milk of cattle — Emissions (CO2eq) over time

  • Western Africa
  • Yugoslav SFR
5.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k25.0k196119922023

How they compare

Western Africa currently reports 23,219 kt against 10,958 kt in Yugoslav SFR, a difference of 12,261 kt.

That makes Western Africa's figure about 2.1 times Yugoslav SFR's.

Across all 31 years both countries report, Yugoslav SFR has been ahead every year.

Western Africa ranks 21st and Yugoslav SFR ranks 19th of 29 groups.

Yugoslav SFR has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Western Africa Yugoslav SFR Difference Ahead
1960s 5,686 kt 9,372 kt 3,686 kt Yugoslav SFR
1970s 6,646 kt 11,702 kt 5,055 kt Yugoslav SFR
1980s 7,896 kt 12,339 kt 4,444 kt Yugoslav SFR
1990s 9,479 kt 11,252 kt 1,773 kt Yugoslav SFR

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher raw milk of cattle — emissions (co2eq), Western Africa or Yugoslav SFR?
Western Africa, at 23,219 kt against 10,958 kt in Yugoslav SFR as of 2023.
What is the difference in raw milk of cattle — emissions (co2eq) between Western Africa and Yugoslav SFR?
12,261 kt, with Western Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Western Africa and Yugoslav SFR?
31 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 1991.
How do Western Africa and Yugoslav SFR rank globally for raw milk of cattle — emissions (co2eq)?
Western Africa ranks 21st and Yugoslav SFR ranks 19th of 29 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Raw milk of cattle — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Western Africa vs Yugoslav SFR: Raw milk of cattle — Emissions (CO2eq). Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/raw-milk-of-cattle-emissions-co2eq-ar5/western-africa/yugoslav-sfr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/raw-milk-of-cattle-emissions-co2eq-ar5/western-africa/yugoslav-sfr/">Western Africa vs Yugoslav SFR: Raw milk of cattle — Emissions (CO2eq)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Raw milk of cattle — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
239 places, 13,667 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions intensities contains analytical data on the intensity of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by agricultural commodity. This indicator is defined as greenhouse gas emissions per kg of product. Data are available for a set of agricultural commodities (e.g. rice and other cereals, meat, milk, eggs), by country, with global coverage.