Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Mali: Rice — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter)

Lao People's Democratic Republic
432,047 t
in 2050
Mali
424,958 t
in 2050
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
21st
Mali rank
23rd

Rice — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter) over time

  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Mali
100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k500.0k196120052050

How they compare

Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 432,047 t against 424,958 t in Mali, a difference of 7,089 t.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.

Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 21st and Mali ranks 23rd of 150 countries.

Across the 9 decades both report, Lao People's Democratic Republic averaged higher in 8 and Mali in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lao People's Democratic Republic Mali Difference Ahead
1960s 418,781 t 91,862 t 326,918 t Lao People's Democratic Republic
1970s 350,813 t 100,200 t 250,613 t Lao People's Democratic Republic
1980s 359,232 t 98,244 t 260,988 t Lao People's Democratic Republic
1990s 329,210 t 156,096 t 173,114 t Lao People's Democratic Republic
2000s 414,838 t 226,703 t 188,135 t Lao People's Democratic Republic
2010s 497,676 t 406,809 t 90,867 t Lao People's Democratic Republic
2020s 477,727 t 490,488 t 12,762 t Mali
2030s 437,047 t 353,118 t 83,929 t Lao People's Democratic Republic
2050s 432,047 t 424,958 t 7,089 t Lao People's Democratic Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher rice — burning crop residues, Lao People's Democratic Republic or Mali?
Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 432,047 t against 424,958 t in Mali as of 2050.
What is the difference in rice — burning crop residues between Lao People's Democratic Republic and Mali?
7,089 t, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lao People's Democratic Republic and Mali?
65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2050.
How do Lao People's Democratic Republic and Mali rank globally for rice — burning crop residues?
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 21st and Mali ranks 23rd of 150 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Rice — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Mali: Rice — Burning crop residues. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/rice-burning-crop-residues-biomass-burned-dry-matter-fao-tier-1/lao-people-s-democratic-republic/mali/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/rice-burning-crop-residues-biomass-burned-dry-matter-fao-tier-1/lao-people-s-democratic-republic/mali/">Lao People's Democratic Republic vs Mali: Rice — Burning crop residues</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Rice — Burning crop residues (Biomass burned, dry matter)
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
184 places, 10,111 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).