Togo vs Trinidad and Tobago: Share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food

Togo
0.1%
in 2015
Trinidad and Tobago
0.1%
in 2015
Togo rank
120th
Trinidad and Tobago rank
119th

Share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food over time

  • Togo
  • Trinidad and Tobago
00.020.040.060.080.1199020022015

How they compare

Trinidad and Tobago currently reports 0.1% against 0.1% in Togo, a difference of 0.0%.

That makes Trinidad and Tobago's figure about 1.2 times Togo's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Togo ahead.

Togo ranks 120th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 119th of 217 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Togo averaged higher in 1 and Trinidad and Tobago in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Togo Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
1990s 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% Togo
2000s 0.1% 0.1% 0.0% Trinidad and Tobago
2010s 0.1% 0.1% 0.0% Trinidad and Tobago

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food, Togo or Trinidad and Tobago?
Trinidad and Tobago, at 0.1% against 0.1% in Togo as of 2015.
What is the difference in share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food between Togo and Trinidad and Tobago?
0.0%, with Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Togo and Trinidad and Tobago?
26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do Togo and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food?
Togo ranks 120th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 119th of 217 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Crippa et al. (2021) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Togo vs Trinidad and Tobago: Share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food. Statizoid, drawing on Crippa et al. (2021) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/share-global-food-emissions/togo/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/share-global-food-emissions/togo/trinidad-and-tobago/">Togo vs Trinidad and Tobago: Share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of global greenhouse gas emissions from food
Unit
%
Source
Crippa et al. (2021) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
217 places, 5,642 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed

Food system emissions include agriculture, land-use change, and supply chain emissions (transport, packaging, food processing, retail, cooking, and waste). Emissions are quantified based on food production, not consumption. This means they do not account for international trade.