Grenada vs Netherlands Antilles (former): Waste — Emissions
Waste — Emissions over time
- Grenada
- Netherlands Antilles (former)
How they compare
Netherlands Antilles (former) currently reports 1.28 kt against 1.26 kt in Grenada, a difference of 0.02 kt.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 50 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Grenada ahead.
Grenada ranks 204th and Netherlands Antilles (former) ranks 202nd of 232 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Grenada averaged higher in 1 and Netherlands Antilles (former) in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Grenada | Netherlands Antilles (former) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.6917 kt | 0 kt | 0.6917 kt | Grenada |
| 1970s | 0.7925 kt | 1.23 kt | 0.4355 kt | Netherlands Antilles (former) |
| 1980s | 0.8538 kt | 1.29 kt | 0.4402 kt | Netherlands Antilles (former) |
| 1990s | 0.9086 kt | 1.26 kt | 0.3524 kt | Netherlands Antilles (former) |
| 2000s | 1.04 kt | 1.21 kt | 0.167 kt | Netherlands Antilles (former) |
| 2010s | 1.07 kt | 1.28 kt | 0.21 kt | Netherlands Antilles (former) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher waste — emissions, Grenada or Netherlands Antilles (former)?
- Netherlands Antilles (former), at 1.28 kt against 1.26 kt in Grenada as of 2010.
- What is the difference in waste — emissions between Grenada and Netherlands Antilles (former)?
- 0.02 kt, with Netherlands Antilles (former) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Grenada and Netherlands Antilles (former)?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2010.
- How do Grenada and Netherlands Antilles (former) rank globally for waste — emissions?
- Grenada ranks 204th and Netherlands Antilles (former) ranks 202nd of 232 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Waste — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf