Australia and New Zealand vs Laos: Waste — Emissions
Waste — Emissions over time
- Australia and New Zealand
- Laos
How they compare
Australia and New Zealand currently reports 17.95 kt against 15.8 kt in Laos, a difference of 2.15 kt.
That makes Australia and New Zealand's figure about 1.1 times Laos's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Laos ahead.
Australia and New Zealand ranks 49th and Laos ranks 51st of 169 countries.
Australia and New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Australia and New Zealand | Laos | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 kt | 0 kt | 0 kt | — |
| 1970s | 10.57 kt | 1.71 kt | 8.85 kt | Australia and New Zealand |
| 1980s | 12.48 kt | 2.64 kt | 9.84 kt | Australia and New Zealand |
| 1990s | 14.97 kt | 4.47 kt | 10.5 kt | Australia and New Zealand |
| 2000s | 16.96 kt | 8.37 kt | 8.6 kt | Australia and New Zealand |
| 2010s | 17.82 kt | 12.13 kt | 5.69 kt | Australia and New Zealand |
| 2020s | 17.98 kt | 15.1 kt | 2.88 kt | Australia and New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher waste — emissions, Australia and New Zealand or Laos?
- Australia and New Zealand, at 17.95 kt against 15.8 kt in Laos as of 2023.
- What is the difference in waste — emissions between Australia and New Zealand and Laos?
- 2.15 kt, with Australia and New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and New Zealand and Laos?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Australia and New Zealand and Laos rank globally for waste — emissions?
- Australia and New Zealand ranks 49th and Laos ranks 51st of 169 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Waste — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf