Agricultural Soils — Indirect emissions in China, Macao SAR
China, Macao SAR: Agricultural Soils — Indirect emissions was 0.002 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising
Agricultural Soils — Indirect emissions in China, Macao SAR, 1961–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2023, agricultural soils — indirect emissions in China, Macao SAR stood at 0.002 kt.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 11.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, agricultural soils — indirect emissions in China, Macao SAR peaked at 0.0022 kt in 2007 and was at its lowest, 0.0006 kt, in 1961.
That places China, Macao SAR 190th out of 196 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 63 years of available data.
Agricultural Soils — Indirect emissions in China, Macao SAR, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.0006 kt | — |
| 1962 | 0.0007 kt | +16.7% |
| 1963 | 0.0008 kt | +14.3% |
| 1964 | 0.0008 kt | +0.0% |
| 1965 | 0.0008 kt | +0.0% |
| 1966 | 0.0008 kt | +0.0% |
| 1967 | 0.0007 kt | -12.5% |
| 1968 | 0.0007 kt | +0.0% |
| 1969 | 0.0007 kt | +0.0% |
| 1970 | 0.0009 kt | +28.6% |
| 1971 | 0.0009 kt | +0.0% |
| 1972 | 0.0009 kt | +0.0% |
| 1973 | 0.0009 kt | +0.0% |
| 1974 | 0.0009 kt | +0.0% |
| 1975 | 0.0009 kt | +0.0% |
| 1976 | 0.0011 kt | +22.2% |
| 1977 | 0.0011 kt | +0.0% |
| 1978 | 0.0011 kt | +0.0% |
| 1979 | 0.0013 kt | +18.2% |
| 1980 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1981 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1982 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1983 | 0.0011 kt | -15.4% |
| 1984 | 0.0011 kt | +0.0% |
| 1985 | 0.0011 kt | +0.0% |
| 1986 | 0.0013 kt | +18.2% |
| 1987 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1988 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1989 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1990 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1991 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 0.0013 kt | +0.0% |
| 1994 | 0.0012 kt | -7.7% |
| 1995 | 0.0012 kt | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 0.0011 kt | -8.3% |
| 1997 | 0.0011 kt | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 0.0014 kt | +27.3% |
| 1999 | 0.0017 kt | +21.4% |
| 2000 | 0.0015 kt | -11.8% |
| 2001 | 0.0018 kt | +20.0% |
| 2002 | 0.0018 kt | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 0.0018 kt | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 0.0016 kt | -11.1% |
| 2005 | 0.0018 kt | +12.5% |
| 2006 | 0.0018 kt | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 0.0022 kt | +22.2% |
| 2008 | 0.0018 kt | -18.2% |
| 2009 | 0.0018 kt | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 0.0018 kt | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 0.0018 kt | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 0.0019 kt | +5.6% |
| 2013 | 0.0018 kt | -5.3% |
| 2014 | 0.002 kt | +11.1% |
| 2015 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 0.002 kt | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0007 kt | 0.0006 kt | 0.0008 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 0.001 kt | 0.0009 kt | 0.0013 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0012 kt | 0.0011 kt | 0.0013 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0013 kt | 0.0011 kt | 0.0017 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.0018 kt | 0.0015 kt | 0.0022 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0019 kt | 0.0018 kt | 0.002 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.002 kt | 0.002 kt | 0.002 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near China, Macao SAR
More climate change data for China, Macao SAR
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 11.09 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 9.57 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1.52 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.0361 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.0544 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) 3.47 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 3.47 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Emissions 0.0131 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Indirect emissions 0.0039 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Direct emissions 0.0092 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is agricultural soils — indirect emissions in China, Macao SAR?
- Agricultural soils — indirect emissions in China, Macao SAR was 0.002 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest agricultural soils — indirect emissions recorded in China, Macao SAR?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0022 kt in 2007.
- What is the lowest agricultural soils — indirect emissions recorded in China, Macao SAR?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0006 kt in 1961.
- How does China, Macao SAR rank for agricultural soils — indirect emissions?
- China, Macao SAR ranks 190th out of 196 countries with data for 2023.
- Is agricultural soils — indirect emissions rising or falling in China, Macao SAR?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this China, Macao SAR data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Agricultural Soils — Indirect emissions (N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf