Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Slovakia
Slovakia: Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) was 48.37 % in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Slovakia, 1993–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Slovakia is 48.37 %, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of up 0.4% on the previous year and up 2.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Slovakia peaked at 385.98 % in 1993 and was at its lowest, 3.73 %, in 1997.
That places Slovakia 79th out of 147 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 385.98 % | — |
| 1994 | 250.5 % | -35.1% |
| 1995 | 25.22 % | -89.9% |
| 1996 | 7.98 % | -68.4% |
| 1997 | 3.73 % | -53.3% |
| 1998 | 4.99 % | +33.8% |
| 1999 | 6.93 % | +38.9% |
| 2000 | 11.07 % | +59.7% |
| 2001 | 15.71 % | +41.9% |
| 2002 | 19.63 % | +25.0% |
| 2003 | 21.66 % | +10.3% |
| 2004 | 24 % | +10.8% |
| 2005 | 27.59 % | +15.0% |
| 2006 | 30.55 % | +10.7% |
| 2007 | 30.01 % | -1.8% |
| 2008 | 34.91 % | +16.3% |
| 2009 | 38.19 % | +9.4% |
| 2010 | 39.34 % | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 40.21 % | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 46.51 % | +15.7% |
| 2013 | 47.33 % | +1.8% |
| 2014 | 46.37 % | -2.0% |
| 2015 | 47.73 % | +2.9% |
| 2016 | 51.25 % | +7.4% |
| 2017 | 50.57 % | -1.3% |
| 2018 | 50.37 % | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 47.82 % | -5.1% |
| 2020 | 50.01 % | +4.6% |
| 2021 | 48.23 % | -3.6% |
| 2022 | 48.17 % | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 48.37 % | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 97.9 % | 3.73 % | 385.98 % | 7 |
| 2000s | 25.33 % | 11.07 % | 38.19 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 46.75 % | 39.34 % | 51.25 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 48.7 % | 48.17 % | 50.01 % | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 76 El Salvador 50.05 % compare
- 77 New Zealand 50.03 % compare
- 78 Uzbekistan 48.46 % compare
- 80 Namibia 48.31 % compare
- 81 Czechia 47.45 % compare
- 82 Lithuania 45.85 % compare
More climate change data for Slovakia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,742 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 392.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1,349 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.48 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 48.18 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 698.86 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 677.21 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 21.65 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.56 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.7733 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Slovakia?
- Agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Slovakia was 48.37 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 385.98 % in 1993.
- What is the lowest agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.73 % in 1997.
- How does Slovakia rank for agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5)?
- Slovakia ranks 79th out of 147 countries with data for 2023.
- Is agrifood systems — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Agrifood systems — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.