All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Burundi

Burundi: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) was 175.26 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
175.26 kt
Change on year
down 1.7%
World rank
145th
of 257 countries
All-time high
178.22 kt
in 2022
All-time low
73.57 kt
in 1999
Years of data
34
1990–2023

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Burundi, 1990–2023

0501001502001990200620231990: 77.3 kt1991: 78.9 kt1992: 79.1 kt1993: 79.9 kt1994: 80 kt1995: 83.3 kt1996: 86.8 kt1997: 88.4 kt1998: 87.5 kt1999: 73.6 kt2000: 74.8 kt2001: 75.4 kt2002: 75.9 kt2003: 77.7 kt2004: 80.4 kt2005: 83.8 kt2006: 87 kt2007: 89.8 kt2008: 94.3 kt2009: 97.7 kt2010: 101.8 kt2011: 104.6 kt2012: 104.4 kt2013: 131.4 kt2014: 128.9 kt2015: 127.1 kt2016: 133.1 kt2017: 144.6 kt2018: 143.3 kt2019: 155 kt2020: 141.2 kt2021: 174.9 kt2022: 178.2 kt2023: 175.3 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

Burundi recorded 175.26 kt for all sectors with lulucf — emissions in 2023.

The figure is down 1.7% on the previous year and up 33.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Burundi peaked at 178.22 kt in 2022 and was at its lowest, 73.57 kt, in 1999.

Burundi ranks 145th of 257 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Burundi, year by year

Annual values for All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Burundi, 1990 to 2023.
Year kt Change
1990 77.32 kt —
1991 78.85 kt +2.0%
1992 79.14 kt +0.4%
1993 79.87 kt +0.9%
1994 80 kt +0.2%
1995 83.32 kt +4.1%
1996 86.77 kt +4.1%
1997 88.39 kt +1.9%
1998 87.49 kt -1.0%
1999 73.57 kt -15.9%
2000 74.75 kt +1.6%
2001 75.38 kt +0.8%
2002 75.9 kt +0.7%
2003 77.68 kt +2.3%
2004 80.39 kt +3.5%
2005 83.77 kt +4.2%
2006 87.01 kt +3.9%
2007 89.77 kt +3.2%
2008 94.28 kt +5.0%
2009 97.69 kt +3.6%
2010 101.84 kt +4.3%
2011 104.61 kt +2.7%
2012 104.36 kt -0.2%
2013 131.38 kt +25.9%
2014 128.92 kt -1.9%
2015 127.06 kt -1.4%
2016 133.14 kt +4.8%
2017 144.55 kt +8.6%
2018 143.33 kt -0.8%
2019 155.03 kt +8.2%
2020 141.25 kt -8.9%
2021 174.85 kt +23.8%
2022 178.22 kt +1.9%
2023 175.26 kt -1.7%

Burundi compared with similar countries

  • Burundi's 175.26 kt is below the median for low income countries, which is 677.7 kt, 26% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
  • Burundi's 175.26 kt is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 469.38 kt, 37% of the median. (45 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Burundi changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2013 +25.9% 104.36 kt 131.38 kt

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 81.47 kt 73.57 kt 88.39 kt 10
2000s 83.66 kt 74.75 kt 97.69 kt 10
2010s 127.42 kt 101.84 kt 155.03 kt 10
2020s 167.39 kt 141.25 kt 178.22 kt 4

Countries ranked near Burundi

  1. 142 Bosnia and Herzegovina 193.52 kt compare
  2. 143 Melanesia 192.56 kt compare
  3. 144 Trinidad and Tobago 177.95 kt compare
  4. 146 China, Hong Kong SAR 171.06 kt compare
  5. 147 Eritrea 168.68 kt compare
  6. 148 Rwanda 165.46 kt compare

See the full ranking of 291 places →

More climate change data for Burundi

All data for Burundi →

Frequently asked questions

What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Burundi?
All sectors with lulucf — emissions in Burundi was 175.26 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Burundi?
The highest recorded value was 178.22 kt in 2022.
What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Burundi?
The lowest recorded value was 73.57 kt in 1999.
How does Burundi rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions?
Burundi ranks 145th out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions rising or falling in Burundi?
Over the last ten years it is up 33.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Burundi data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Burundi. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/burundi/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/burundi/">All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Burundi</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CH4)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
291 places, 9,669 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf