All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) in Morocco
Morocco: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) was 76,021 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Morocco, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
The most recent figure for all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Morocco is 76,021 kt, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 1.8% on the previous year and up 39.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Morocco peaked at 77,471 kt in 2021 and was at its lowest, 14,311 kt, in 1990.
That places Morocco 62nd out of 257 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) in Morocco, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 14,311 kt | — |
| 1991 | 15,701 kt | +9.7% |
| 1992 | 16,721 kt | +6.5% |
| 1993 | 18,791 kt | +12.4% |
| 1994 | 20,081 kt | +6.9% |
| 1995 | 20,781 kt | +3.5% |
| 1996 | 21,541 kt | +3.7% |
| 1997 | 22,001 kt | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 22,851 kt | +3.9% |
| 1999 | 23,981 kt | +4.9% |
| 2000 | 25,201 kt | +5.1% |
| 2001 | 33,401 kt | +32.5% |
| 2002 | 33,901 kt | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 33,191 kt | -2.1% |
| 2004 | 38,901 kt | +17.2% |
| 2005 | 41,301 kt | +6.2% |
| 2006 | 42,901 kt | +3.9% |
| 2007 | 45,571 kt | +6.2% |
| 2008 | 47,991 kt | +5.3% |
| 2009 | 47,571 kt | -0.9% |
| 2010 | 50,911 kt | +7.0% |
| 2011 | 52,814 kt | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 54,924 kt | +4.0% |
| 2013 | 54,584 kt | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 55,064 kt | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 56,454 kt | +2.5% |
| 2016 | 54,918 kt | -2.7% |
| 2017 | 57,568 kt | +4.8% |
| 2018 | 58,808 kt | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 65,228 kt | +10.9% |
| 2020 | 61,008 kt | -6.5% |
| 2021 | 77,471 kt | +27.0% |
| 2022 | 77,441 kt | -0.0% |
| 2023 | 76,021 kt | -1.8% |
Morocco compared with similar countries
- Morocco's 76,021 kt is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 11,996 kt, 6.3× the median. (44 countries reporting)
- Morocco's 76,021 kt is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 64,770 kt, 1.2× the median. (22 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) in Morocco changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | +32.5% | 25,201 kt | 33,401 kt |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 19,676 kt | 14,311 kt | 23,981 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 38,993 kt | 25,201 kt | 47,991 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 56,127 kt | 50,911 kt | 65,228 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 72,985 kt | 61,008 kt | 77,471 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
More climate change data for Morocco
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 630.35 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 15,511 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 5,896 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 9,615 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 22.25 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 343.39 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 4,334 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 4,148 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 186.2 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 15.65 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Morocco?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions in Morocco was 76,021 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 77,471 kt in 2021.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 14,311 kt in 1990.
- How does Morocco rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions?
- Morocco ranks 62nd out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 39.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf