All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) in Nepal

Nepal: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) was 12,748 kt in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
12,748 kt
Change on year
up 5.0%
World rank
132nd
of 257 countries
All-time high
13,308 kt
in 2020
All-time low
-1,176 kt
in 1990
Years of data
34
1990–2023

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Nepal, 1990–2023

05.0k10.0k15.0k1990200620231990: -1.2k kt1991: -869.1 kt1992: -658.2 kt1993: -493.2 kt1994: -258.8 kt1995: 413.4 kt1996: 454.6 kt1997: 744.9 kt1998: 341.6 kt1999: 1.5k kt2000: 1.4k kt2001: 1.6k kt2002: 983 kt2003: 1.4k kt2004: 966.4 kt2005: 1.4k kt2006: 830 kt2007: 949.2 kt2008: 1.7k kt2009: 2.5k kt2010: 3.2k kt2011: 6.9k kt2012: 7.2k kt2013: 7.9k kt2014: 9.3k kt2015: 8.6k kt2016: 8.5k kt2017: 10.8k kt2018: 13.2k kt2019: 12.0k kt2020: 13.3k kt2021: 12.9k kt2022: 12.1k kt2023: 12.7k kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

Nepal recorded 12,748 kt for all sectors with lulucf — emissions in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 5.0% on the previous year and up 61.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Nepal peaked at 13,308 kt in 2020 and was at its lowest, -1,176 kt, in 1990.

That places Nepal 132nd out of 257 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) in Nepal, year by year

Annual values for All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) in Nepal, 1990 to 2023.
Year kt Change
1990 -1,176 kt —
1991 -869.09 kt -26.1%
1992 -658.19 kt -24.3%
1993 -493.19 kt -25.1%
1994 -258.79 kt -47.5%
1995 413.44 kt -259.8%
1996 454.59 kt +10.0%
1997 744.89 kt +63.9%
1998 341.62 kt -54.1%
1999 1,541 kt +351.2%
2000 1,402 kt -9.0%
2001 1,620 kt +15.6%
2002 983.02 kt -39.3%
2003 1,383 kt +40.7%
2004 966.37 kt -30.1%
2005 1,359 kt +40.7%
2006 830.04 kt -38.9%
2007 949.2 kt +14.4%
2008 1,741 kt +83.5%
2009 2,532 kt +45.4%
2010 3,224 kt +27.3%
2011 6,906 kt +114.2%
2012 7,162 kt +3.7%
2013 7,915 kt +10.5%
2014 9,290 kt +17.4%
2015 8,611 kt -7.3%
2016 8,492 kt -1.4%
2017 10,824 kt +27.5%
2018 13,229 kt +22.2%
2019 11,954 kt -9.6%
2020 13,308 kt +11.3%
2021 12,894 kt -3.1%
2022 12,143 kt -5.8%
2023 12,748 kt +5.0%

Nepal compared with similar countries

  • Nepal's 12,748 kt is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 11,996 kt, 1.1× the median. (44 countries reporting)
  • Nepal's 12,748 kt is below the median for South Asia, which is 17,065 kt, 75% of the median. (6 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2) in Nepal changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
1999 +351.2% 341.62 kt 1,541 kt
1995 +259.8% -258.79 kt 413.44 kt

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 4.09 kt -1,176 kt 1,541 kt 10
2000s 1,377 kt 830.04 kt 2,532 kt 10
2010s 8,761 kt 3,224 kt 13,229 kt 10
2020s 12,773 kt 12,143 kt 13,308 kt 4

Countries ranked near Nepal

  1. 129 Senegal 14,809 kt compare
  2. 130 Yemen 14,341 kt compare
  3. 131 Guyana 14,232 kt compare
  4. 133 Latvia 12,528 kt compare
  5. 134 Afghanistan 12,429 kt compare
  6. 135 Brunei Darussalam 11,815 kt compare
  7. 135 Brunei 11,815 kt compare

See the full ranking of 291 places →

More climate change data for Nepal

All data for Nepal →

Frequently asked questions

What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Nepal?
All sectors with lulucf — emissions in Nepal was 12,748 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Nepal?
The highest recorded value was 13,308 kt in 2020.
What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Nepal?
The lowest recorded value was -1,176 kt in 1990.
How does Nepal rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions?
Nepal ranks 132nd out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions rising or falling in Nepal?
Over the last ten years it is up 61.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Nepal data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Nepal. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-co2-fao-tier-1/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-co2-fao-tier-1/nepal/">All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Nepal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
291 places, 9,669 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf