All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Andorra
Andorra: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) was 250.29 kt in 2023. ▼ Falling
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) in Andorra, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
The most recent figure for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Andorra is 250.29 kt, measured in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 34 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.3% on the previous year and down 54.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Andorra peaked at 641.9 kt in 2005 and was at its lowest, 250.29 kt, in 2023.
That places Andorra 212th out of 257 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Andorra, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 495.83 kt | — |
| 1991 | 508.02 kt | +2.5% |
| 1992 | 515.89 kt | +1.6% |
| 1993 | 519.21 kt | +0.6% |
| 1994 | 514.47 kt | -0.9% |
| 1995 | 533.9 kt | +3.8% |
| 1996 | 564.41 kt | +5.7% |
| 1997 | 571.38 kt | +1.2% |
| 1998 | 586.21 kt | +2.6% |
| 1999 | 607.45 kt | +3.6% |
| 2000 | 617.18 kt | +1.6% |
| 2001 | 577.66 kt | -6.4% |
| 2002 | 586.3 kt | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 592.61 kt | +1.1% |
| 2004 | 624.49 kt | +5.4% |
| 2005 | 641.9 kt | +2.8% |
| 2006 | 612.09 kt | -4.6% |
| 2007 | 607.36 kt | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 607.87 kt | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 587.73 kt | -3.3% |
| 2010 | 588.62 kt | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 575.9 kt | -2.2% |
| 2012 | 568.44 kt | -1.3% |
| 2013 | 549.53 kt | -3.3% |
| 2014 | 531.88 kt | -3.2% |
| 2015 | 532.33 kt | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 549.98 kt | +3.3% |
| 2017 | 547.79 kt | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 576.42 kt | +5.2% |
| 2019 | 563.17 kt | -2.3% |
| 2020 | 447.81 kt | -20.5% |
| 2021 | 272.6 kt | -39.1% |
| 2022 | 261.48 kt | -4.1% |
| 2023 | 250.29 kt | -4.3% |
Andorra compared with similar countries
- Andorra's 250.29 kt is below the median for high income countries, which is 26,945 kt, 1% of the median. (78 countries reporting)
- Andorra's 250.29 kt is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 38,633 kt, 1% of the median. (55 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Andorra changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -39.1% | 447.81 kt | 272.6 kt |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 541.68 kt | 495.83 kt | 607.45 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 605.52 kt | 577.66 kt | 641.9 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 558.41 kt | 531.88 kt | 588.62 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 308.05 kt | 250.29 kt | 447.81 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
- 209 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 308.29 kt compare
- 210 Saint Kitts and Nevis 281.42 kt compare
- 211 Dominica 254.85 kt compare
- 213 Sao Tome and Principe 248.71 kt compare
- 214 Palau 236.72 kt compare
- 215 New Caledonia 224.09 kt compare
More climate change data for Andorra
- Spring temperature anomalies 0.0254 °C (2026)
- Summer temperature anomalies 2.74 °C (2026)
- Temperature anomalies by month -0.4109 °C (2026)
- Share of global CO₂ emissions and population 0.0% (2100)
- Population, total, annual growth rate 1.18 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population, total, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Urban population, annual growth rate 1.25 % change on previous year (2025)
- Urban population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Urban population, per capita 0.8895 units per person (2025)
- Precipitation anomalies, annual growth rate -111.63 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Andorra?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Andorra was 250.29 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 641.9 kt in 2005.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 250.29 kt in 2023.
- How does Andorra rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq)?
- Andorra ranks 212th out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is down 54.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf