All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Congo
Congo: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) was 20,922 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) in Congo, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2023, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Congo stood at 20,922 kt.
That represents a change of down 2.6% on the previous year and down 40.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Congo peaked at 44,198 kt in 2019 and was at its lowest, 19,937 kt, in 2021.
Congo ranks 141st of 257 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Congo, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 21,638 kt | — |
| 1991 | 21,569 kt | -0.3% |
| 1992 | 21,925 kt | +1.7% |
| 1993 | 22,161 kt | +1.1% |
| 1994 | 21,613 kt | -2.5% |
| 1995 | 23,094 kt | +6.9% |
| 1996 | 25,588 kt | +10.8% |
| 1997 | 26,901 kt | +5.1% |
| 1998 | 28,409 kt | +5.6% |
| 1999 | 28,777 kt | +1.3% |
| 2000 | 30,098 kt | +4.6% |
| 2001 | 28,496 kt | -5.3% |
| 2002 | 22,320 kt | -21.7% |
| 2003 | 25,218 kt | +13.0% |
| 2004 | 26,301 kt | +4.3% |
| 2005 | 30,157 kt | +14.7% |
| 2006 | 32,102 kt | +6.5% |
| 2007 | 28,719 kt | -10.5% |
| 2008 | 28,395 kt | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 30,034 kt | +5.8% |
| 2010 | 32,272 kt | +7.5% |
| 2011 | 35,965 kt | +11.4% |
| 2012 | 35,628 kt | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 35,271 kt | -1.0% |
| 2014 | 34,844 kt | -1.2% |
| 2015 | 34,995 kt | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 38,055 kt | +8.7% |
| 2017 | 39,200 kt | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 43,094 kt | +9.9% |
| 2019 | 44,198 kt | +2.6% |
| 2020 | 42,610 kt | -3.6% |
| 2021 | 19,937 kt | -53.2% |
| 2022 | 21,489 kt | +7.8% |
| 2023 | 20,922 kt | -2.6% |
Congo compared with similar countries
- Congo's 20,922 kt is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 30,190 kt, 69% of the median. (44 countries reporting)
- Congo's 20,922 kt is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 32,294 kt, 65% of the median. (45 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -53.2% | 42,610 kt | 19,937 kt |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 24,167 kt | 21,569 kt | 28,777 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 28,184 kt | 22,320 kt | 32,102 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 37,352 kt | 32,272 kt | 44,198 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 26,239 kt | 19,937 kt | 42,610 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More climate change data for Congo
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 226,333 kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 762.73 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 278.7 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 484.03 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.05 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 17.29 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 13.23 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 6.62 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 6.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.025 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Congo?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Congo was 20,922 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 44,198 kt in 2019.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 19,937 kt in 2021.
- How does Congo rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq)?
- Congo ranks 141st out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 40.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf