All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malta

Malta: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) was 2,583 kt in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
2,583 kt
Change on year
down 2.3%
World rank
183rd
of 257 countries
All-time high
3,473 kt
in 2012
All-time low
1,907 kt
in 2018
Years of data
34
1990–2023

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) in Malta, 1990–2023

01.0k2.0k3.0k1990200620231990: 2.5k kt1991: 2.4k kt1992: 2.4k kt1993: 3.0k kt1994: 2.8k kt1995: 2.6k kt1996: 2.5k kt1997: 2.8k kt1998: 2.5k kt1999: 2.7k kt2000: 2.5k kt2001: 2.9k kt2002: 2.7k kt2003: 3.0k kt2004: 3.0k kt2005: 3.2k kt2006: 3.2k kt2007: 3.4k kt2008: 3.2k kt2009: 3.2k kt2010: 3.3k kt2011: 3.4k kt2012: 3.5k kt2013: 3.2k kt2014: 3.2k kt2015: 2.5k kt2016: 2.3k kt2017: 2.0k kt2018: 1.9k kt2019: 2.0k kt2020: 2.0k kt2021: 2.6k kt2022: 2.6k kt2023: 2.6k kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

In 2023, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Malta stood at 2,583 kt.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.3% on the previous year and down 18.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Malta peaked at 3,473 kt in 2012 and was at its lowest, 1,907 kt, in 2018.

Malta ranks 183rd of 257 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malta, year by year

Annual values for All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malta, 1990 to 2023.
Year kt Change
1990 2,511 kt —
1991 2,424 kt -3.5%
1992 2,418 kt -0.3%
1993 3,045 kt +25.9%
1994 2,773 kt -8.9%
1995 2,557 kt -7.8%
1996 2,509 kt -1.8%
1997 2,798 kt +11.5%
1998 2,505 kt -10.5%
1999 2,732 kt +9.0%
2000 2,512 kt -8.0%
2001 2,904 kt +15.6%
2002 2,723 kt -6.2%
2003 3,030 kt +11.3%
2004 3,043 kt +0.4%
2005 3,225 kt +6.0%
2006 3,165 kt -1.9%
2007 3,356 kt +6.0%
2008 3,238 kt -3.5%
2009 3,191 kt -1.5%
2010 3,318 kt +4.0%
2011 3,362 kt +1.3%
2012 3,473 kt +3.3%
2013 3,160 kt -9.0%
2014 3,197 kt +1.2%
2015 2,509 kt -21.5%
2016 2,271 kt -9.5%
2017 1,957 kt -13.8%
2018 1,907 kt -2.6%
2019 2,007 kt +5.2%
2020 1,953 kt -2.7%
2021 2,581 kt +32.2%
2022 2,643 kt +2.4%
2023 2,583 kt -2.3%

Malta compared with similar countries

  • Malta's 2,583 kt is below the median for high income countries, which is 26,945 kt, 10% of the median. (78 countries reporting)
  • Malta's 2,583 kt is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 89,827 kt, 3% of the median. (22 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 2,627 kt 2,418 kt 3,045 kt 10
2000s 3,039 kt 2,512 kt 3,356 kt 10
2010s 2,716 kt 1,907 kt 3,473 kt 10
2020s 2,440 kt 1,953 kt 2,643 kt 4

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 180 Eswatini 3,085 kt compare
  2. 181 Bahamas 2,645 kt compare
  3. 182 Maldives 2,601 kt compare
  4. 184 Timor-Leste 2,388 kt compare
  5. 184 East Timor 2,388 kt compare
  6. 186 Djibouti 1,991 kt compare

See the full ranking of 291 places →

More climate change data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Malta?
All sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Malta was 2,583 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 3,473 kt in 2012.
What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 1,907 kt in 2018.
How does Malta rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq)?
Malta ranks 183rd out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 18.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-co2eq-ar5-fao-tier-1/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-co2eq-ar5-fao-tier-1/malta/">All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
291 places, 9,669 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf