All sectors with LULUCF … N2O CO2eq annual growth rate in Congo
Congo: All sectors with LULUCF … N2O CO2eq annual growth rate was -18.54 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), annual in Congo, 1991–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.
Analysis
The most recent figure for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual in Congo is -18.54 % change on previous year, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 178.8% on the previous year and down 520.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual in Congo peaked at 70.73 % change on previous year in 2003 and was at its lowest, -35.9 % change on previous year, in 2001.
Congo ranks 237th of 244 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
All sectors with LULUCF … N2O CO2eq annual growth rate in Congo, year by year
| Year | % change on previous year | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | -0.7111 % change on previous year | — |
| 1992 | 7.4 % change on previous year | -1140.9% |
| 1993 | 21.59 % change on previous year | +191.6% |
| 1994 | -25.11 % change on previous year | -216.3% |
| 1995 | 0.4633 % change on previous year | -101.8% |
| 1996 | -24.29 % change on previous year | -5342.3% |
| 1997 | -22.97 % change on previous year | -5.4% |
| 1998 | 13.63 % change on previous year | -159.3% |
| 1999 | 1.29 % change on previous year | -90.5% |
| 2000 | 29.61 % change on previous year | +2187.4% |
| 2001 | -35.9 % change on previous year | -221.2% |
| 2002 | 16.26 % change on previous year | -145.3% |
| 2003 | 70.73 % change on previous year | +334.9% |
| 2004 | 0.2898 % change on previous year | -99.6% |
| 2005 | 14.38 % change on previous year | +4863.3% |
| 2006 | 5.06 % change on previous year | -64.8% |
| 2007 | -12.37 % change on previous year | -344.6% |
| 2008 | -0.5421 % change on previous year | -95.6% |
| 2009 | -4.19 % change on previous year | +673.7% |
| 2010 | 19.33 % change on previous year | -560.9% |
| 2011 | 7.82 % change on previous year | -59.6% |
| 2012 | -6.98 % change on previous year | -189.4% |
| 2013 | 4.41 % change on previous year | -163.2% |
| 2014 | -15.33 % change on previous year | -447.4% |
| 2015 | 19.28 % change on previous year | -225.8% |
| 2016 | 6.22 % change on previous year | -67.8% |
| 2017 | -11.31 % change on previous year | -282.0% |
| 2018 | 9.75 % change on previous year | -186.2% |
| 2019 | 0.0498 % change on previous year | -99.5% |
| 2020 | -11.29 % change on previous year | -22778.8% |
| 2021 | -5.83 % change on previous year | -48.3% |
| 2022 | 23.53 % change on previous year | -503.3% |
| 2023 | -18.54 % change on previous year | -178.8% |
Congo compared with similar countries
- Congo's -18.54 % change on previous year is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 1 % change on previous year. (44 countries reporting)
- Congo's -18.54 % change on previous year is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.3755 % change on previous year. (45 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where All sectors with LULUCF … N2O CO2eq annual growth rate in Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -22778.8% | 0.0498 % change on previous year | -11.29 % change on previous year |
| 1996 | -5342.3% | 0.4633 % change on previous year | -24.29 % change on previous year |
| 2005 | +4863.3% | 0.2898 % change on previous year | 14.38 % change on previous year |
| 2000 | +2187.4% | 1.29 % change on previous year | 29.61 % change on previous year |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -3.19 % change on previous year | -25.11 % change on previous year | 21.59 % change on previous year | 9 |
| 2000s | 8.33 % change on previous year | -35.9 % change on previous year | 70.73 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.32 % change on previous year | -15.33 % change on previous year | 19.33 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2020s | -3.03 % change on previous year | -18.54 % change on previous year | 23.53 % change on previous year | 4 |
Countries ranked near Congo
- 234 Argentina -13 % change on previous year compare
- 235 Netherlands Antilles (former) -14.58 % change on previous year compare
- 236 Mozambique -18.24 % change on previous year compare
- 238 Tokelau -20.56 % change on previous year compare
- 239 Lesotho -23.17 % change on previous year compare
- 240 Central African Republic -25.13 % change on previous year compare
More climate change data for Congo
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 226,333 kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 762.73 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 278.7 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 484.03 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.05 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 17.29 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 13.23 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 6.62 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 6.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.025 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual in Congo?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual in Congo was -18.54 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 70.73 % change on previous year in 2003.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was -35.9 % change on previous year in 2001.
- How does Congo rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual?
- Congo ranks 237th out of 244 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 520.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
The year-on-year percentage change in All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.
Computed from
- All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.