All sectors with LULUCF … N2O CO2eq annual growth rate in Eswatini
Eswatini: All sectors with LULUCF … N2O CO2eq annual growth rate was 0.8634 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), annual in Eswatini, 1991–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.
Analysis
In 2023, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual in Eswatini stood at 0.8634 % change on previous year.
That represents a change of up 112.7% on the previous year and up 48.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual in Eswatini peaked at 26.2 % change on previous year in 2007 and was at its lowest, -13.18 % change on previous year, in 1993.
That places Eswatini 112th out of 244 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
All sectors with LULUCF … N2O CO2eq annual growth rate in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % change on previous year | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | -0.7263 % change on previous year | — |
| 1992 | 3.73 % change on previous year | -614.0% |
| 1993 | -13.18 % change on previous year | -453.1% |
| 1994 | -1.22 % change on previous year | -90.7% |
| 1995 | 1.74 % change on previous year | -242.3% |
| 1996 | 2 % change on previous year | +14.7% |
| 1997 | -4.47 % change on previous year | -323.9% |
| 1998 | 4.83 % change on previous year | -208.0% |
| 1999 | -6.13 % change on previous year | -226.8% |
| 2000 | -3.51 % change on previous year | -42.8% |
| 2001 | -7.81 % change on previous year | +122.7% |
| 2002 | 6.92 % change on previous year | -188.7% |
| 2003 | 4.69 % change on previous year | -32.2% |
| 2004 | 1.42 % change on previous year | -69.8% |
| 2005 | 0.1857 % change on previous year | -86.9% |
| 2006 | -6.56 % change on previous year | -3633.0% |
| 2007 | 26.2 % change on previous year | -499.5% |
| 2008 | -5.99 % change on previous year | -122.9% |
| 2009 | -9.53 % change on previous year | +59.0% |
| 2010 | 9.33 % change on previous year | -197.9% |
| 2011 | 1.41 % change on previous year | -84.9% |
| 2012 | 0.3955 % change on previous year | -71.9% |
| 2013 | 0.5803 % change on previous year | +46.7% |
| 2014 | -1.4 % change on previous year | -341.5% |
| 2015 | -6.54 % change on previous year | +366.5% |
| 2016 | -7.1 % change on previous year | +8.6% |
| 2017 | 0.9327 % change on previous year | -113.1% |
| 2018 | 0.7867 % change on previous year | -15.7% |
| 2019 | 13.41 % change on previous year | +1604.5% |
| 2020 | -5.23 % change on previous year | -139.0% |
| 2021 | 3.9 % change on previous year | -174.7% |
| 2022 | -6.78 % change on previous year | -273.8% |
| 2023 | 0.8634 % change on previous year | -112.7% |
Eswatini compared with similar countries
- Eswatini's 0.8634 % change on previous year is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 1 % change on previous year, 86% of the median. (44 countries reporting)
- Eswatini's 0.8634 % change on previous year is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.3755 % change on previous year, 2.3× the median. (45 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where All sectors with LULUCF … N2O CO2eq annual growth rate in Eswatini changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | -3633.0% | 0.1857 % change on previous year | -6.56 % change on previous year |
| 2019 | +1604.5% | 0.7867 % change on previous year | 13.41 % change on previous year |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -1.49 % change on previous year | -13.18 % change on previous year | 4.83 % change on previous year | 9 |
| 2000s | 0.6028 % change on previous year | -9.53 % change on previous year | 26.2 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.18 % change on previous year | -7.1 % change on previous year | 13.41 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2020s | -1.81 % change on previous year | -6.78 % change on previous year | 3.9 % change on previous year | 4 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
- 109 Barbados 0.9872 % change on previous year compare
- 110 Tonga 0.9171 % change on previous year compare
- 111 Switzerland 0.8932 % change on previous year compare
- 113 Grenada 0.8242 % change on previous year compare
- 114 Kuwait 0.7953 % change on previous year compare
- 115 Solomon Islands 0.7949 % change on previous year compare
More climate change data for Eswatini
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 10.39 million kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,459 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 469.92 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 988.9 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.77 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 35.32 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 77.58 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 66.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 10.77 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.2521 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual in Eswatini?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual in Eswatini was 0.8634 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 26.2 % change on previous year in 2007.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was -13.18 % change on previous year in 1993.
- How does Eswatini rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual?
- Eswatini ranks 112th out of 244 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), annual rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 48.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
The year-on-year percentage change in All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.
Computed from
- All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.