All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in China, Macao SAR
China, Macao SAR: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O was 57.85 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in China, Macao SAR, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2023, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in China, Macao SAR stood at 57.85 kt. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.3% on the previous year and up 46.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in China, Macao SAR peaked at 57.85 kt in 2023 and was at its lowest, 23.42 kt, in 1990.
China, Macao SAR ranks 167th of 222 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in China, Macao SAR, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 23.42 kt | — |
| 1991 | 28.19 kt | +20.4% |
| 1992 | 31.72 kt | +12.5% |
| 1993 | 34.35 kt | +8.3% |
| 1994 | 36.95 kt | +7.6% |
| 1995 | 31.2 kt | -15.6% |
| 1996 | 33.72 kt | +8.1% |
| 1997 | 36.9 kt | +9.4% |
| 1998 | 39.84 kt | +8.0% |
| 1999 | 42.6 kt | +6.9% |
| 2000 | 30.3 kt | -28.9% |
| 2001 | 37.11 kt | +22.5% |
| 2002 | 40.05 kt | +7.9% |
| 2003 | 40.58 kt | +1.3% |
| 2004 | 44.61 kt | +9.9% |
| 2005 | 44.53 kt | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 46.26 kt | +3.9% |
| 2007 | 47.87 kt | +3.5% |
| 2008 | 43.63 kt | -8.9% |
| 2009 | 45.91 kt | +5.2% |
| 2010 | 40.48 kt | -11.8% |
| 2011 | 41.17 kt | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 43.24 kt | +5.0% |
| 2013 | 39.64 kt | -8.3% |
| 2014 | 42 kt | +6.0% |
| 2015 | 53.47 kt | +27.3% |
| 2016 | 54.96 kt | +2.8% |
| 2017 | 55.41 kt | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 50.72 kt | -8.5% |
| 2019 | 52.6 kt | +3.7% |
| 2020 | 52.02 kt | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 54.4 kt | +4.6% |
| 2022 | 56.52 kt | +3.9% |
| 2023 | 57.85 kt | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 33.89 kt | 23.42 kt | 42.6 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 42.09 kt | 30.3 kt | 47.87 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 47.37 kt | 39.64 kt | 55.41 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 55.2 kt | 52.02 kt | 57.85 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near China, Macao SAR
- 164 Netherlands Antilles (former) 63.44 kt compare
- 165 New Caledonia 60.9 kt compare
- 166 Bahamas 58.65 kt compare
- 168 Maldives 57.41 kt compare
- 169 Faroe Islands 53.4 kt compare
- 170 Equatorial Guinea 51.23 kt compare
More climate change data for China, Macao SAR
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 11.09 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 9.57 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1.52 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.0361 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.0544 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) 3.47 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 3.47 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Emissions 0.0131 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Indirect emissions 0.0039 kt (2050)
- Manure applied to Soils — Direct emissions 0.0092 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in China, Macao SAR?
- All sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in China, Macao SAR was 57.85 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o recorded in China, Macao SAR?
- The highest recorded value was 57.85 kt in 2023.
- What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o recorded in China, Macao SAR?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.42 kt in 1990.
- How does China, Macao SAR rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o?
- China, Macao SAR ranks 167th out of 222 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions (co2eq) from n2o rising or falling in China, Macao SAR?
- Over the last ten years it is up 46.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this China, Macao SAR data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf