All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O) in Estonia

Estonia: All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O) was 6.14 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
6.14 kt
Change on year
down 3.1%
World rank
142nd
of 257 countries
All-time high
6.49 kt
in 1992
All-time low
5.22 kt
in 1997
Years of data
32
1992–2023

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Estonia, 1992–2023

02461992200720231992: 6.5 kt1993: 6 kt1994: 5.5 kt1995: 5.3 kt1996: 5.3 kt1997: 5.2 kt1998: 5.4 kt1999: 5.4 kt2000: 5.5 kt2001: 5.4 kt2002: 5.5 kt2003: 5.6 kt2004: 5.7 kt2005: 5.6 kt2006: 5.6 kt2007: 5.8 kt2008: 6 kt2009: 5.8 kt2010: 5.9 kt2011: 6 kt2012: 6.1 kt2013: 6.2 kt2014: 6.3 kt2015: 6.4 kt2016: 6.2 kt2017: 6.3 kt2018: 6.3 kt2019: 6.4 kt2020: 6.4 kt2021: 6.4 kt2022: 6.3 kt2023: 6.1 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

In 2023, all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Estonia stood at 6.14 kt.

That represents a change of down 3.1% on the previous year and down 0.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Estonia peaked at 6.49 kt in 1992 and was at its lowest, 5.22 kt, in 1997.

Estonia ranks 142nd of 257 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 32 years of available data.

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O) in Estonia, year by year

Annual values for All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O) in Estonia, 1992 to 2023.
Year kt Change
1992 6.49 kt —
1993 6 kt -7.5%
1994 5.54 kt -7.7%
1995 5.35 kt -3.5%
1996 5.25 kt -1.7%
1997 5.22 kt -0.6%
1998 5.36 kt +2.6%
1999 5.39 kt +0.5%
2000 5.48 kt +1.7%
2001 5.45 kt -0.5%
2002 5.45 kt +0.1%
2003 5.6 kt +2.7%
2004 5.68 kt +1.4%
2005 5.63 kt -0.9%
2006 5.62 kt -0.1%
2007 5.84 kt +3.8%
2008 6 kt +2.8%
2009 5.82 kt -3.1%
2010 5.95 kt +2.2%
2011 5.99 kt +0.7%
2012 6.09 kt +1.7%
2013 6.19 kt +1.6%
2014 6.29 kt +1.6%
2015 6.36 kt +1.1%
2016 6.17 kt -3.0%
2017 6.3 kt +2.2%
2018 6.28 kt -0.3%
2019 6.38 kt +1.6%
2020 6.37 kt -0.2%
2021 6.37 kt -0.0%
2022 6.33 kt -0.5%
2023 6.14 kt -3.1%

Estonia compared with similar countries

  • Estonia's 6.14 kt is above the median for high income countries, which is 4.99 kt, 1.2× the median. (78 countries reporting)
  • Estonia's 6.14 kt is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 11.97 kt, 51% of the median. (55 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 5.58 kt 5.22 kt 6.49 kt 8
2000s 5.66 kt 5.45 kt 6 kt 10
2010s 6.2 kt 5.95 kt 6.38 kt 10
2020s 6.3 kt 6.14 kt 6.37 kt 4

Countries ranked near Estonia

  1. 139 Congo 6.44 kt compare
  2. 140 Rwanda 6.17 kt compare
  3. 141 Haiti 6.15 kt compare
  4. 143 Eritrea 6.04 kt compare
  5. 144 Jordan 5.96 kt compare
  6. 145 Panama 5.1 kt compare

See the full ranking of 291 places →

More climate change data for Estonia

All data for Estonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is all sectors with lulucf — emissions in Estonia?
All sectors with lulucf — emissions in Estonia was 6.14 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Estonia?
The highest recorded value was 6.49 kt in 1992.
What is the lowest all sectors with lulucf — emissions recorded in Estonia?
The lowest recorded value was 5.22 kt in 1997.
How does Estonia rank for all sectors with lulucf — emissions?
Estonia ranks 142nd out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
Is all sectors with lulucf — emissions rising or falling in Estonia?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Estonia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Estonia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 12 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/estonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/all-sectors-with-lulucf-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/estonia/">All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions in Estonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All sectors with LULUCF — Emissions (N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
291 places, 9,669 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf