All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) was 2.08 kt in 2023. ▼ Falling
All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions in Saint Lucia, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
The most recent figure for all sectors without lulucf — emissions in Saint Lucia is 2.08 kt, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 3.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, all sectors without lulucf — emissions in Saint Lucia peaked at 2.39 kt in 1999 and was at its lowest, 1.93 kt, in 2010.
That places Saint Lucia 206th out of 257 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CH4) in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 2.3 kt | — |
| 1991 | 2.31 kt | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 2.34 kt | +1.2% |
| 1993 | 2.33 kt | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 2.34 kt | +0.4% |
| 1995 | 2.35 kt | +0.3% |
| 1996 | 2.36 kt | +0.4% |
| 1997 | 2.36 kt | +0.1% |
| 1998 | 2.38 kt | +0.8% |
| 1999 | 2.39 kt | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 2.27 kt | -5.2% |
| 2001 | 2.23 kt | -1.7% |
| 2002 | 2.2 kt | -1.4% |
| 2003 | 2.17 kt | -1.3% |
| 2004 | 2.15 kt | -0.8% |
| 2005 | 2.11 kt | -1.9% |
| 2006 | 2.07 kt | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 2.04 kt | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 2.02 kt | -1.2% |
| 2009 | 1.99 kt | -1.6% |
| 2010 | 1.93 kt | -2.7% |
| 2011 | 2 kt | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 2.02 kt | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 2.02 kt | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 2.05 kt | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 2.05 kt | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 2.05 kt | -0.0% |
| 2017 | 2.06 kt | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 2.07 kt | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 2.07 kt | -0.0% |
| 2020 | 2.05 kt | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 2.06 kt | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 2.08 kt | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 2.08 kt | +0.1% |
Saint Lucia compared with similar countries
- Saint Lucia's 2.08 kt is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 423.99 kt, 0% of the median. (55 countries reporting)
- Saint Lucia's 2.08 kt is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 121.19 kt, 2% of the median. (37 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.35 kt | 2.3 kt | 2.39 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 2.12 kt | 1.99 kt | 2.27 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.03 kt | 1.93 kt | 2.07 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.07 kt | 2.05 kt | 2.08 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
- 203 Seychelles 2.49 kt compare
- 204 Sao Tome and Principe 2.34 kt compare
- 205 Micronesia (Federated States of) 2.09 kt compare
- 207 Dominica 2.05 kt compare
- 208 Antigua and Barbuda 2.03 kt compare
- 209 Grenada 1.88 kt compare
More climate change data for Saint Lucia
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 310,708 kg (2023)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 52.16 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 19.74 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 32.42 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.0745 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.16 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1.72 kt (2023)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1.72 kt (2023)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 0 kt (1980)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.0065 kt (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is all sectors without lulucf — emissions in Saint Lucia?
- All sectors without lulucf — emissions in Saint Lucia was 2.08 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest all sectors without lulucf — emissions recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 2.39 kt in 1999.
- What is the lowest all sectors without lulucf — emissions recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.93 kt in 2010.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for all sectors without lulucf — emissions?
- Saint Lucia ranks 206th out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
- Is all sectors without lulucf — emissions rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf